duty to defend and indemnify insurance law section program · pdf file ·...
[…] Ins. Co. v. Sowell, 2009 WL 382621 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 17, 2009). If, however, the insurer relies on policy exclusions or other affirmative defenses to defeat the duty to defend, the burden shifts to the insurer to prove that one or more of the exclusions defeat the duty to defend. See Gore Design Completions, Ltd. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 538 F.3d 365, 370 (5th Cir. 2008); United Nat’l, 497 F.3d at 448; Harken Exploration, 261 F.3d at 471; Guar. Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Vic Mfg. Co., 143 F.3d 192, 193 (5th Cir. 1998); see also TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 554.002 (previously art. 21.58(b)) (“The insurer has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense . . . .”). Once the insurer proves that an exclusion applies, the burden then shifts back to the insured to show that the claim falls within an exception to the exclusion. See Harken Exploration, 261 F.3d at 471; Guaranty Nat’l, 143 F.3d at 193; Telepak v. United Servs. Auto.