dsa.doc draft staff analysis and proposed parameters … · and . proposed parameters and...
[…] Because section 11166(a) was held by the Alejo court to impose a duty upon individuals employed by a local child protective agency to investigate, but is not reimbursable, the parameters and guidelines must be crafted to avoid over-claiming when the mandated reporter in a particular case is also an employee of the child protective agency that will complete the investigation under section 11169.

Under section 11165.9, reports “shall be made by mandated reporters to any police department, sheriff’s department, county probation department if designated by the county to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department.” And under section 11165.7, mandated reporters include “[a]ny employee of any police department, county sheriff's department, county probation department, or county welfare department.”136 Thus an employee of any of those agencies, represented here by the claimant, Los Angeles County, could be