dsa.doc draft staff analysis and proposed parameters … · and . proposed parameters and...
[…] 1. There is no statutory requirement that the adopted RRM be based on cost information from a representative sample of eligible claimants, and no minimum sample size required to be representative.

The statute provides that detailed, actual cost information is not required to develop an RRM. Section 17518.5 provides that an RRM “shall be based on cost information from a representative sample of eligible claimants, information provided by associations of local agencies and school districts, or other projections of other local costs.”212 The statute does not require any one of these options; it merely outlines these as possible sources for the development of evidence to support an RRM. Neither does the statute provide for a minimum number of claimants to constitute a representative sample.