dsa.doc draft staff analysis and proposed parameters … · and . proposed parameters and...
[…] Id. at p. 456. 232 Code of Regulations, Title 2, section 1187.5. 233 Exhibit X, Government Code section 11513. 234 Code of Regulations, Title 2, section 1187.5; Exhibit X, Government Code section 11513.

72 Interagency Child Abuse and Neglect Investigation Reports, 00-TC-22

Draft Staff Analysis and Proposed Parameters and Guidelines

proposing to use the declarations shall comply with Government Code section 11514.” 235 Government Code section 11514, in turn, provides:

(a) At any time 10 or more days prior to a hearing or a continued hearing, any party may mail or deliver to the opposing party a copy of any affidavit which he proposes to introduce in evidence, together with a notice as provided in subdivision (b). Unless the opposing party, within seven days after such mailing or delivery, mails or delivers to the proponent a request to cross-examine an affiant, his right to cross-examine such affiant is waived and the affidavit, if introduced in evidence, shall be given the same effect as if the affiant had testified orally. If an opportunity to cross-examine an affiant is not afforded after request therefor is made as herein provided, the affidavit may be introduced in evidence, but shall be given only the same effect as other hearsay evidence.236

Note that the Commission’s regulations use the word “declaration,” and the Government Code refers to an “affidavit.”