drinker biddle & reath llp alfred w. putnam, …...- ii - 3. dot issues the dos id. 35 4. the...
[…] Code, 25 P.S. § 2626(b), just as DOT has an express statutory duty to render the Secretary of the

Commonwealth’s powers effective.

Page 44: DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP Alfred W. Putnam, …...- ii - 3. DOT Issues the DOS ID. 35 4. The Statutory Language Allows for Flexibility. 37 D. The Trial Judge Improperly Relied on

- 35 -

3. DOT Issues the DOS ID.

In this case, the way that the two agencies worked together was through the standard

Memorandum of Understanding process,12

whereby DOT issued the card in accordance with the

statutory provisions of section 206(b) of the Election Code, using the Department of State name

and the Department of State’s access to SURE to ensure that the card went to registered electors.

That is so because, after all, the statute states that DOT is to issue “an identification card

described in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) at no cost to any registered elector.” 25 P.S. § 2626(b)

(emphasis added).

In his opinion, the trial judge found fault with both decisions, apparently reasoning that

the Department of State name changed the “issuer” from DOT to the Department of State. But