drinker biddle & reath llp alfred w. putnam, …...- ii - 3. dot issues the dos id. 35 4. the...
[…] He then found fault with the

Page 47: DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP Alfred W. Putnam, …...- ii - 3. DOT Issues the DOS ID. 35 4. The Statutory Language Allows for Flexibility. 37 D. The Trial Judge Improperly Relied on

- 38 -

way that 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b), in conjunction with its regulations, 67 Pa. Code § 91.4,14

had

been carried into practice in issuing driver’s licenses and non-driver’s license identification upon

presentation of “rigorous supporting documentation to obtain a PennDOT-issued ID pursuant to

its regulations.” COL 15. This mischaracterized Respondents’ adherence to section 206(b) of

the Election Code (25 P.S. § 2626(b)), which specifies that DOT will, “[n]otwithstanding the

provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) . . . issue an identification card described in 75 Pa.C.S. §

1510 at no cost to any registered elector who signs an oath or affirmation.” 25 P.S. § 2626(b)

(emphasis added). The difference between the trial judge’s “in accordance with” and the actual

text of the statute (“notwithstanding the provisions of”) is significant in two ways.