drinker biddle & reath llp alfred w. putnam, …...- ii - 3. dot issues the dos id. 35 4. the...
[…] report of a commission jointly headed by Jimmy Carter and James Baker, recommending that a

system of photo identification be established for America’s polling places, and in part on

testimony presented to the House State Government Committee.3 Based on the record before it,

the General Assembly enacted Act 18, amending the list of acceptable forms of identification

and making the requirements of Act 150 applicable to all electors voting in person at a polling

place, not just those voting there for the first time.

As amended by Act 18, section 1210(a) of the Election Code provides as follows:

At every primary and election each elector who appears to vote and who desires

to vote shall first present to an election officer proof of identification. The

election officer shall examine the proof of identification presented by the elector

and sign an affidavit that this has been done.

25 P.S. § 3050(a) (emphasis added).

3 These materials and others that were before the General Assembly were attached to the

Motion in Limine to Exclude Testimony or other Evidence Regarding the Prevalence of Certain