drinker biddle & reath llp alfred w. putnam, …...- ii - 3. dot issues the dos id. 35 4. the...
[…] See Strawn, 609 Pa. at 493-94, 17 A.3d at

327 (applying 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903 and emphasizing the need for courts to give effect to the

intention of the General Assembly by according words and phrases their plain meaning and

construing statutes to give effect to all of their provisions). If, after proper statutory construction

is employed, the Court were to find that there were portions of the statute that were in fact

constitutionally infirm, the Court is to take as narrow a scalpel as possible to excise only the

constitutional infirmity. See 25 P.S. § 2603(a) (“The provisions of this act are severable, and if

any article, section or clause of this act, or part thereof, is held to be unconstitutional, the

decision shall not be construed to affect or invalidate any other provisions of this act, or the act

as a whole. It is hereby declared as the legislative intent that this act would have been adopted

had such unconstitutional provision not been included therein.”).

If there are problems of implementation, by contrast, the remedy is to construe the statute

and craft a corresponding injunction. Because such a remedy would be based on the construction

of the statute, it does not implicate the fear that the trial judge expressed that the Court is being