drinker biddle & reath llp alfred w. putnam, …...- ii - 3. dot issues the dos id. 35 4. the...
[…] Page 72: DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP Alfred W. Putnam, …...- ii - 3. DOT Issues the DOS ID. 35 4. The Statutory Language Allows for Flexibility. 37 D. The Trial Judge Improperly Relied on

- 63 -

identified by the Supreme Court as a hindrance to liberal access, even though both were in place

at the time. Id. Respondents submit that they have implemented the statute as they understood

it.

Section 206(b) of the Election Code requires DOT to “issue an identification card

described in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) at no cost to any registered elector.” 25 P.S. § 2626(b). But

qualified electors are only registered when their application for registration has been approved.

See 25 Pa.C.S. § 1328 (recognizing that voter registration applications may be accepted or

rejected); 25 Pa.C.S. § 1323(c)(3) (“No applicant shall be deemed eligible to vote until the

commission has received and approved the application.”). If Respondents have read section

206(b) of the Election Code erroneously – i.e., that the Department of State should not require

verification of registration status before issuance – the proper role of the judiciary is to advise