dresser-rand olean operations manufactures gas turbines and
[…] 3.) Boiler fuel use shall be monitored and recorded monthly so that the annual capacity factor is calculated for the previous 12 months. Records of monthly annual capacity factor calculations shall be kept on site for at least five years, shall be readily available for department review upon request, and submitted annually.

4.) An exceedance of the annual 10 percent limit as measured during any 12- month period shall be reported to the department within 6 days of the exceedance.

5.) Background, to be exempt from the NOx requirements of 40CFR 60.44b, 40CFR 60.44b(j)(3) requires “a federally enforceable requirement limiting operation of the affected facility to the firing of natural gas, distillate oil, and/or residual oil with a nitrogen content of 0.30 weight percent or less and limiting operation of the affected facility to a combined annual capacity factor of 10 percent or less for natural gas, distillate oil, and residual oil with a nitrogen content of 0.30 weight percent or less.” Mr. Kenneth Eng of USEPA explained in his April 9, 2001 letter to Mr. Patrick Kellam of Dresser-Rand, that the 0.30 weight percent nitrogen content requirement in 60.44b(j) refers to only residual oil.