draw another circle, llc, 1 debtors’ emergency motion … · draw another circle, llc ( dac ) and...
[…] RadioShack Corp., Case No. 15-10197 (BLS) (Bankr. D. Del. Feb. 6, 2015) (same). Thus,

consistent with the foregoing authorities, and to the extent that such provisions or restrictions

exist in any of the leases in respect of the Closing Stores, the Debtors request that the Court

authorize the Debtors and the Agent to conduct the Store Closing Sales without interference by

any landlords or other persons affected, directly or indirectly, by the Store Closing Sales.

VI. The Abandonment of Certain Property in Connection with the Store Closing SalesIs Justified.

40. Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that after notice and a hearing, a

debtor in possession “may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or

that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” See Hanover Ins. Co. v. Tyco Indus.,

Inc., 500 F.2d 654, 657 (3d Cir. 1974) (stating that a debtor “may abandon his claim to any asset,

including a cause of action, he deems less valuable than the cost of asserting that claim”); In re

Grossinger’s Assocs., 184 B.R. 429, 432 (Bankr.