draft regulatory basis for updating 10 cfr parts 26 and 73
[…] The regulations in 10 CFR 73.6, “Exemptions for Certain Quantities and Kinds of Special Nuclear Material,” exempt licensees from the Category I protection requirements at fixed sites (i.e., 10 CFR 73.20, “General Performance Objective and Requirements”; 10 CFR 73.45, “Performance Capabilities for Fixed Site Protection Systems”; and 10 CFR 73.46, “Fixed Site Physical Protection Systems, Subsystems, Components, and Procedures”) and in transit (i.e., §73.20; 10 CFR 73.25, “Performance Capabilities for Physical Protection of Strategic Special Nuclear Material in Transit”; and 10 CFR 73.26, “Transportation Physical Protection Systems, Subsystems, Components, and Procedures”). In addition, 10 CFR 73.6 exempts other SNM materials from records and notification requirements (i.e., 10 CFR 73.70, “Records,” and 10 CFR 73.72, “Requirement for Advance Notice of Shipment of Formula Quantities of Strategic Special Nuclear Material, Special Nuclear Material of Moderate Strategic Significance, or Irradiated Reactor Fuel”) for the following materials: (a) Uranium-235 contained in uranium enriched to less than 20 percent in the uranium-235

isotope (b) special nuclear material which is not readily separable from other radioactive material