draft drecp and eir/eis - desert renewable energy ... · pdf filevolume iii, section...
[…] similar values. Rivers, or sections of rivers, so designated are preserved in their free-
flowing condition and are not dammed or otherwise impeded. A national wild and scenic
designation essentially vetoes the licensing of new hydropower projects on or directly
affecting the river. It also provides very strong protection against bank and channel
alterations that adversely affect river values; protects riverfront public lands from oil,
gas, and mineral development; and creates a federal reserved water right to protect flow-
dependent values (16 U.S.C. 1271 et seq.).
I.2.1.6.10 National Trails System Act
The National Trails System was created by the National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1241 et
seq.) The act created a series of National trails “to promote the preservation of, public
access to, travel within, and enjoyment and appreciation of the open-air, outdoor areas and
historic resources of the Nation.” Specifically, the act authorized three types of trails: the
National Scenic Trails, National Recreation Trails, and connecting-and-side trails. In 1978,
as a result of the study of trails that were most significant for their historic associations, a