LEEN 4/4/2014 10:29 AM
[…] 358. Id. at 1060-61.
359. Cox v. Helenius, 693 P.2d 683, 684 (Wash. 1985).
360. Savings Bank of Puget Sound v. Mink, 741 P.2d 1043 (Wash. Ct. App. 1987).
361. Id. at 1046. A void sale is a proper defense to an eviction action. Albice v.
Premier Mortg. Servs. of Wash., 276 P.3d 1277, 1286 (Wash. 2012).
362. Because evictions deal only with right to possession, the courts are limited in
issues raised. Compare Ostrander, 491 P.2d at 1060, with Mink, 741 P.2d at 1046.
Therefore, to be safe, file a separate civil action, and move to consolidate.
363. WASH. REV. CODE § 2.24.050 (2013) (The revision statute arguable has a
provision tolling the effectiveness of a Commissioner ruling, “unless a demand for revision
is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner,
the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior
LEEN 4/4/2014 10:29 AM
380 GONZAGA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49:2
VI. CONCLUSION
Washington must enact stronger legislation to control actions of trustees
who prosecute non-judicial foreclosures. First, trustees should be licensed by
the Washington Department of Financial Institutions similar to escrows.