WIPO FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY
[…] specification is quintessential for receiving substantive patent rights as “the test for sufficiency is
whether the disclosure of the application relied upon reasonably conveys to those skilled in the
art that the inventor had possession of the claimed subject matter as of the filing date.” For AEIs,
it is important to verify how humans are involved in different aspects of its conceptualization and
constructive reduction to practice.
Lately, some aberrations are observed in making true admissions for AI related patent
specifications. Though, 35 U.S.C. Section 103 states: “Patentability shall not be negated by the
manner in which the invention was made”, AI machines may be sometimes deployed to invent en
masse thousands of alternative patent applications or defensive publications merely by linguistic
WIPO FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY
manipulation. This form of non-inventive claiming can rattle the current patent landscape