● House Clerk’s Office ● Legislative Services ● Senate Clerk’s Office
[…] different articles;
- Amend the Constitution by rewriting one or more section(s) or article(s);
- Amend the Constitution by adding one or more new section(s) or article(s);
- Amend the Constitution to authorize a general obligation bond issue; and
- Ratify a proposed amendment to the United States Constitution.
Joint Resolutions look much like bills in form and have a cover page just like the bills. The main difference between the form of a bill and the form of a Joint Resolution is that all lines are numbered in a Joint Resolution and numbering starts again with each new page.
* W. Va. Code §3-11-1 provides: Any amendment to the Constitution of the state may be proposed in either
house of the Legislature by a joint resolution. When an amendment as proposed is agreed to as provided by section two,
article fourteen of the Constitution, the question of ratification or rejection of such amendment shall be submitted to the voters of the state.
The Legislature may, by concurrent resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house, withdraw from consideration the question of ratification or rejection by the voters of such amendment in any session prior to the election at which it is to be submitted to the voters.
W. Va. Const. Art. XIV, §2 provides: Any amendment to the Constitution of the state may be proposed in either
house of the Legislature at any regular or extraordinary session thereof; and if the same, being read on three several days in each house, be agreed to on its third reading, by two thirds of the members elected thereto, the proposed amendment, with the yeas and nays thereon, shall be entered on the journals, and it shall be the duty of the Legislature to provide by law for submitting the same to the voters of the state for ratification or rejection, at a special election, or at the next general election thereafter, and cause the same to be published, at least three months before such election in
98
some newspaper in every county in which a newspaper is printed.