7/26/2019 Usx Corporation Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Company v. Adriatic Insurance Company Ag Group, the Success
[…] corporation's shares."Dole,123 S.Ct. at 1662.
61 The district court, however, also considered ICAROM's alternative argument on
the remand under the "organ" prong of section 1603(b)(2), which ICAROM
explicitly first advanced at that time, and held that ICAROM qualified as an
organ of Ireland and thus was its agency or instrumentality. In answer to USX'sargument that ICAROM waived the right to invoke the "organ" prong by
referencing only the majority ownership prong in the notice of removal, the
district court deemed the notice amended under 28 U.S.C. 1653, which
-
7/26/2019 Usx Corporation Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Company v. Adriatic Insurance Company Ag Group, the Success
17/34
provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon
terms, in the trial or appellate courts," noting that the notice of removal
"invoked 1603 in its entirety" and that ICAROM's "organ" argument "is
premised on the same facts that support its invocation of the instrumentality
prong." Juris. J.A. at 37-40. ICAROM does not dispute that it initially relied on