Case 10-00305-8-RDD Doc 87 Filed 03/01/13 Entered 03/0 1/1316:30:57
[…] 27
Case 10-00305-8-RDD Doc 87 Filed 03/01/13 Entered 03/01/13 16:30:57 Page 28 of 31
testified throughout trial how inequitable their dea lings with WMC had been throughout the
process, and WMC presented no testimony to the contrary. The lion 's share of their evidence
concerned the nature of the underwriting process, which, in the Court's view, violated state law.
The facts indicate WMC used their bargaining power to take advantage of Plaintiffs. The totality
of evidence surrounding the business relationship makes it difficult for the Court to see
otherwise.
Section 75-16 establishes the remedy for violations of the state's consumer protection
laws. The statute reads:
If any person shall be injured ... by reason of any act or thing done by any other
person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of thi s Chapter, such
pcrson ... so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done,
and if damages arc assessed in such casc judgmcnt shall be rendercd in favor of
the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the vcrdict.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. In the Court' s view and based on the testimony given at trial , the home
was tendered to Plaintiffs in early July 2008 after the home finally passed its inspections. Despite