*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] which his right to access to the judiciary system exists.” State Center, 438 Md. at 517
(citing Kendall, 431 Md. at 607-08 (refusing to address taxpayer standing because
petitioners did not assert it)).
Before the circuit court, Appellants relied primarily on their assertion that the VCP
statute confers standing through its provisions for public participation; however, they also
argued that the individual Appellants had standing as taxpayers of Baltimore City.
I.
Standing Conferred by Statute
Appellants maintain that the public participation process in Envir. § 7-509 confers
a legal right on Appellants (as members of the public) establishing their standing to bring
a declaratory judgment claim. Envir. § 7-509 provides:
(a) Upon submission of a proposed response action plan, the participant:
(1) Shall publish a notice of a proposed response action plan once a
week for 2 consecutive weeks in a daily or weekly newspaper of
general circulation in the geographical area in which the eligible
property is located that shall include:
(i) A summary of the proposed response action plan;
(ii) The name and address of the participant and eligible
property;
(iii) The name, address, and telephone number of the office
within the Department from which information about the
proposed response action plan may be obtained;
(iv) An address to which persons may submit written
comments about the proposed response action plan;
‒Unreported Opinion‒
21
(v) A deadline for the close of the public comment period by
which written comments must be received by the Department;
and
(vi) The date and location of the public informational meeting;
and
(2) Shall post at the eligible property a notice of intent to conduct a
response action plan at that property.
(b) The Department shall receive written comments from the public for 30
days after publication and posting required under this section or 5 days after
the public informational meeting required under this section, whichever is
later.
(c) The Department shall hold a public informational meeting on the
proposed response action plan at the participant's expense within 40 days
after the publication of the notice in accordance with subsection (a)(1) of this
section.
They argue that because their declaratory judgment claim presents an actual
controversy between the parties regarding their rights and obligations under the VCP
statute, they have presented a cognizable legal interest consistent with Maryland Code
(1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.)