*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] Chemical Company, and Eastfield Container Corporation and stated:
Environmental Investigations and Actions
In June 1998, a Phase II environmental site assessment (ESA) was completed
on the property. The ESA identified the presence of free-phase petroleum
2 The Gateway South Phase I properties were lots located at 1501, 1525 and 1551
Russell Street. The Warner Street Properties were lots located at 1501, 1601, 1629, 1633
and 1645 Warner Street as well as 2119 Haines Street, 2104 Worcester Street, and 2102
Oler Street.
3 Envir. § 7-506(d) provides:
(1) On submission of the application, the Department shall publish a notice
of the application on its website and the applicant shall post notice at the
property that is the subject of the application.
(2) The notices required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include:
(i) The name and address of the applicant and the property;
(ii) The name, address, and telephone number of the office within the
Department from which information about the application may be
obtained; and
(iii) The time period during which the Department will receive and
consider written comments from the public.
‒Unreported Opinion‒
5
hydrocarbons in the subsurface soil and groundwater in the vicinity of the
former boiler located at 1501 Russell Street. The ESA also identified the
presence of PCE beneath the asphalt storage yard located at 1551 Russell