*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] Crane, 240 Md. 180, 182–84, 185–86 (1965) (three
protestants—1500 feet, 0.4 miles, and 0.9 miles—who were separated by beltway or could
not see site, not specially aggrieved); Marcus v. Montgomery Cnty Council, 235 Md. 535,
537–38, 541 (1964) (protestant living 0. 75 miles away who could not see subject property
denied standing); Comm. For Responsible Dev. On 25th Street v. Mayor and City Council
of Baltimore, 137 Md. App. 60, 86, 89 (2001) (protestant two blocks west and three blocks
north, without sight of, or sound from, subject property, denied standing)).
Pursuant to SG § 9-1A-36(h)(v)(2) any Baltimore City casino cannot be “adjacent
to or within one-quarter mile of property that is . . . used for a residential dwelling . . . .”
Indeed, the record before this Court reflects that Appellants reside (from closest to most
distant) 0.46 miles (2,450 feet), 0.61 miles (3,250 feet), 0.72 miles (3,800 feet), 0.97 miles