United States Department of Agriculture
[…] and Organic Handling Plan and list the import documents to be maintained. The MCS
International Export Supplement lists the requirements of each organic international
arrangement. MCS has submitted the revised forms. MSC Certification Specialists were trained
on changes made to the Certification Application, the Organic Handling Plan Forms, and the new
International Export Supplement on January 10, 2018. MCS Inspectors were trained to
recognize and ask for Export/Import documentation in February 16, 2018.
NP7163NNA CA Report MCS 101718 Page 9 of 10
NP7163NNA.NC16 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(3) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Carry out the provisions of the
Act and the regulations in this part, including the provisions of §§ 205.402 through 205.406 and
§ 205.670.” Specifically, 7 C.F.R. § 205.201(a)(2) states, “An organic production or handling
system plan must include: A list of each substance to be used as a production or handling input,
indicating its composition ….”