United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Corrective Actions: MCS uploaded the missing record to the “MCS Export Transaction
Certificates” database and relocated the database to the MCS “cloud”. The relocation of the
database and new process for TM-11 generation has eliminated the possibility of missing records
and allows the database to be constantly backed up and current. MCS has developed and
submitted an SOP, training, and guidance for creating and processing transaction certificates.
MSC staff who generate TM-11 transaction certificates have been trained on the new process.
NP7163NNA.NC13 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and
carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.”
Comments: MCS does not verify who is applying the JAS Seal on products exported to Japan
under the US – Japan Equivalency Arrangement.
Corrective Actions: MCS has updated and submitted the relevant section of its Practice Manual