United States Department of Agriculture
[…] state that the TM-11 must contain the statement “Certified in compliance with the terms of the
US-Japan Organic Equivalency Arrangement.” MCS’s will review and update this document as
a part of its Annual Document and Guidance Update process or as notified through official
written USDA-NOP announcements. MCS Certification Specialists were trained at the MCS
Staff Specialist Meeting on January 10, 2018 and Inspectors were trained at MCS annual
inspector training held on February 16, 2018.
NP7163NNA.NC12 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and
carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.”
Comments: A review of the MCS Export Transaction Certificates Database – MCS' electronic
control log for recording/tracking the disposition of each export certificate – revealed a missing
record for a TM-11 export certificate issued for product exported to Japan. An interview with