United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Agricultural Standards (JAS) certified importer or a USDA certified operation that has a JAS
NP7163NNA CA Report MCS 101718 Page 8 of 10
labeling contract with a JAS certified importer. MCS’s will review and update this document as
a part of its Annual Document and Guidance Update process or as notified through official
written USDA-NOP announcements. MCS Certification Specialists were trained at the MCS
Staff Specialist Meeting on January 10, 2018 and Inspectors were trained at MCS annual
inspector training held on February 16, 2018.
NP7163NNA.NC14 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(3) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Carry out the provisions of the
Act and the regulations in this part, including the provisions of §§ 205.402 through 205.406 and
§ 205.670.” Specifically, 7 C.F.R. § 205.201(a)(6) states, “An organic production or handling
system plan must include: Additional information deemed necessary by the certifying agent to
evaluate compliance with the regulations.”