United States Department of Agriculture
[…] a part of its Annual Document and Guidance Update process or as notified through official
written USDA-NOP announcements. MCS Certification Specialists were trained at the MCS
Staff Specialist Meeting on January 10, 2018 and Inspectors were trained at MCS annual
inspector training held on February 16, 2018.
NP7163NNA.NC14 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(3) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Carry out the provisions of the
Act and the regulations in this part, including the provisions of §§ 205.402 through 205.406 and
§ 205.670.” Specifically, 7 C.F.R. § 205.201(a)(6) states, “An organic production or handling
system plan must include: Additional information deemed necessary by the certifying agent to
evaluate compliance with the regulations.”
Comments: MCS’ Wild Crops organic system plan form does not ask the operator to provide
the following information required by NOP 5022 Wild Crop Harvesting:
• A description of the monitoring system that will be used to ensure that the crop is