United States Department of Agriculture
[…] indicate that retail labels on products going to Canada must be in both English and French.
MCS’s will review and update this document as a part of its Annual Document and Guidance
NP7163NNA CA Report MCS 101718 Page 7 of 10
Update process or as notified through official written USDA-NOP announcements. MCS
Certification Specialists were trained at the MCS Staff Specialist Meeting on January 10, 2018
and Inspectors were trained at MCS annual inspector training held on February 16, 2018.
NP7163NNA.NC11 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and
carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.”
Comments: A review of TM-11 export certificates issued by MCS for products exported to
Japan under the U.S. – Japan Equivalency Arrangement indicated that MCS did not include in
the Remarks section the statement, “Certified in compliance with the terms of the US-Japan