United States Department of Agriculture
[…] form. The MCS Inspector Manual clearly states inspectors are to review the accuracy and
completeness of observations, confirm any OSP changes, review issues of concern, and review
additional information requests. The Exit Interview form has two distinct sections for the
inspector to capture issues of concern and information requests. MCS will review the changes to
the Inspector Manual and Exit Interview form during their February 2018 inspector training.
MCS will monitor the implementation of the policy changes on the inspector witness audit form.
NP7163NNA.NC4 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must comply with, implement, and carry
out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary,”
Specifically, NOP 2609 Instruction Unannounced Inspections requires certifying agents to
conduct unannounced inspections of 5 percent of their total certified operations per year as a tool
in ensuring compliance with the regulations.