United States Department of Agriculture
[…] NP7163NNA CA Report MCS 101718 Page 10 of 10
that operations should immediately notify the certifier of any changes to the OSP.
MCS has distributed the revised manual to its certified operations and made it
available on MCS’s website.
• MCS has developed a draft SOP that states the requirements of 7 C.F.R. §
205.403(a)(1) under the NOP’s Crop, Wild Crop, Livestock and Handling scopes.
This SOP will be completed by December 2018. MCS Certification Specialists were
trained on the requirements of during the January 10, 2018 Certification Specialist
meeting.
NP7163NNA.NC18 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and
carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.”
Specifically, NOP 3012 Interim Instruction Material Review includes the responsibilities and
options available for an accredited certifier to determine whether materials may be used in
organic production or handling under the USDA organic regulations: