United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Administrator.”
Comments: MCS changed its fee schedule for 2017. MCS did not file the fee schedule with the
Administrator prior to charging its clients according to the new fee schedule.
Corrective Actions: MCS has submitted 2017 fee schedules for renewing and initial applicants.
There have been no changes to the fee schedules for 2018. The MCS Director has added this
provision to the MCS annual work plan and will submit any changes to MCS fee schedules to the
NOP.
NP7163NNA.NC8 – Rebuttal Accepted.
NP7163NNA.NC9 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and
carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.”
Comments: MCS does not require its certified operations exporting product to the EU under the
US – EU Equivalency Arrangement to include MCS’ assigned certifier code on product labeling.
Corrective Actions: MCS has updated and submitted the relevant section of its Practice Manual
(provided to clients) for 2018 and the table in the Export and Transaction Certificates Manual to
indicate the MCS certifier code (US-ORG-027) is to be used on all retail products going to the
EU. MCS’s will review and update this document as a part of its Annual Document and
Guidance Update process or as notified through official written USDA-NOP announcements.
MCS Certification Specialists were trained at the MCS Staff Specialist Meeting on January 10,
2018 and Inspectors were trained at MCS annual inspector training held on February 16, 2018.
NP7163NNA.NC10 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(21) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Comply with, implement, and
carry out any other terms and conditions determined by the Administrator to be necessary.”
Comments: MCS does not require labeling on products exported by its certified operations to
Canada under the US – Canada Equivalency Arrangement to be in both English and French.
Corrective Actions: MCS has updated and submitted the relevant section of its Practice Manual