United States Department of Agriculture
[…] manner that does not damage the environment. MSC Certification Specialists were updated on
the changes made to the Wild Crop and Sea Vegetable Supplement Forms the January 10, 2018
meeting. Producers will receive a letter with their renewal updates informing them of the
changes.
NP7163NNA.NC15 – Accepted. 7 C.F.R. § 205.501(a)(3) states, “A private or governmental
entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart must: Carry out the provisions of the
Act and the regulations in this part, including the provisions of §§ 205.402 through 205.406 and
§ 205.670.” Specifically, 7 C.F.R. § 205.201(a)(6) states, “An organic production or handling
system plan must include: Additional information deemed necessary by the certifying agent to
evaluate compliance with the regulations.”
Comments: MCS’ organic system plan templates do not require operations to provide
information regarding the export of product(s) or use of organic product(s) imported under an
international trade arrangement, including how the operation meets the labeling requirements of