Kerman, California
[…] The
California Fresh Fruit Association is a sophisticated entity with its own legal counsel
and lobbyists. Silvia’s legal team allowed her to knowingly accept twenty thousand
dollars from an association of agricultural employers, one of which Gerawan itself
was a dues-paying member, to pay for buses, food and t-shirts. There can be no
doubt of widespread dissemination of news of the bus trip and meals. The visual
image of the t-shirts purchased by the Fruit Association also surely spread to most or
all of the work force in a forceful cascade effect.
California Labor Code section 1155.4 states as follows:
1155.4. It shall be unlawful for any agricultural employer or
association of agricultural employers, or any person who acts as a labor relations
expert, adviser, or consultant to an agricultural employer, or who acts in the interest
of an agricultural employer, to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of
value to any of the following:
(a) Any representative of any of his agricultural employees.
(b) Any agricultural labor organization, or any officer or employee
thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would admit to membership, any of
the agricultural employees of such employer.
(c) Any employee or group or committee of employees of such
employer in excess of their normal compensation for the purpose of causing such
employee or group or committee directly or indirectly to influence any other
employees in the exercise of the right to organize and bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing.
(d) Any officer or employee of an agricultural labor organization with
intent to influence him in respect to any of his actions, decisions, or duties as a
representative of agricultural employees or as such officer or employee of such labor
organization.
171
The California Court of Appeal has provided a detailed discussion of
the history and purpose of California Labor Code section 1155.4. (United Farm
Workers of America v. Dutra Farms (2000) 83 Cal. App. 1146) In that case, a group