Kerman, California
[…] (Footnote continued)
not a party to the instant case. As CFFA was not named in the charge or complaint, there
can be no finding that the association committed a ULP. However, while we reverse the
ALJ’s finding that the CFFA, a nonparty, violated the Act, we by no means condone its
actions and interference in the decertification efforts of Gerawan’s employees. In the
context of election objections, the Board is obligated to consider “all factors which would
make and impartial election impossible… regardless of their source.” (Automotive
Controls Corp. (1967) 165 NLRB 450, 462.)
18 Section 1155.4 provides, in relevant part, “It shall be unlawful for any
agricultural employer or association of agricultural employers, or any person who acts as
a labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an agricultural employer, or who acts in
the interest of an agricultural employer, to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing
of value to any of the following: … (c) Any employee or group or committee of
employees of such employer in excess of their normal compensation for the purpose of
causing such employee or group or committee directly or indirectly to influence any other
employees in the exercise of the right to organize and bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing.”
42 ALRB No. 1 39
While there is no direct evidence that the CFFA made the donation at
Gerawan’s request, there is ample circumstantial evidence supporting the inference that
Dan Gerawan and Bedwell communicated about the trip, and that Dan Gerawan knew