Page 1 of 6
[…] requirement to obtain a hazardous waste treatment permit. See 20.4.1.500 NMAC,
incorporating 40 C.F.R. §264.1(g)(6).
The HWMR define “elementary neutralization unit” as “a device which: 1) Is used for
neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because they exhibit the corrosivity characteristic
defined in §261.22 of this chapter, or they are listed in subpart D of part 261 of the chapter only
for this reason; and 2) Meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport vehicle, or
vessel in §260.10 of this chapter.” See 20.4.1.100 NMAC, incorporating 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 .
The HWMR define corrosivity as a solid waste that “[I]s aqueous and has a pH less than or equal
to 2 or greater than or equal to 12.5” See 20.4.1.200 NMAC, incorporating 40 C.F.R. §
261.22(a)(1).
The HWMR prescribe that “[a] solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity has the
EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D002.” See 20.4.1.200 NMAC, incorporating 40 C.F.R. §
261.22(b).
LANL Procedures issued on March 20, 2013 authorized the glovebox operators at TA‐50‐69 to
check the pH of liquid in containers and neutralize it as necessary. See EP‐WCRR‐WO‐DOP‐0233,