BEFORE THE LAWYER DISCIPLINARY BO.C"JLO....~ STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA R RY l PERRY II, ClERK
[…] knowingly in the underlying matters.
C. The amount of actual and potential injury caused by Respondent's misconduct is great.
The potential harm to the public, the legal system and the legal profession at the hands
ofRespondent is great. Because the legal profession is largely self-governing, it is vital that
lawyers abide by the rules of substance and procedure that shape the legal system. Indeed,
the rules enacted by the Supreme Court ofAppeals governing the practice oflaw and conduct
of lawyers have force and effect of law. See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 ("The court shall
have power to promUlgate rules ... for all of the courts ofthe State relating to ... practice and
procedure, which shall have the force and effect oflaw"). Respondent's noncompliance with
these rules as exhibited in the record is clearly detrimental to the legal system and legal
profession, and his conduct has brought the legal system and legal profession into disrepute.