8/3/2019 Template Answer Opposition OTSC
[…] 25/31
491, 495 (E.D.N.Y.1996); County of Suffolk v. Long Island Lighting Co., 710 F.Supp. 1387,
1393 (E.D.N.Y.1989). New York law permits collateral attacks on judgments obtained by
extrinsic fraud, Slater, 200 B.R. at 496 (citing Altman v. Altman, 150 A.D.2d 304, 542 N.Y.S.2d
7, 9 (N.Y.App. Div.1989))
65. In the context of mortgage-backed securitization, it is clear that registration of
the notes and mortgages in the name of the trustee for the trust is necessary for effective transfer
to the trust. Within the Statutes of New York governing Trusts, Estates Powers and Trusts Law
(EPTL) section 7-2.1(c) authorizes investment trusts to acquire real or personal property "in the
name of the trust as such name is designated in the instrument creating said trust." Further, the
actual contracts of the parties, which include the custodial agreements, the mortgage loan
purchase agreements, and the trust instrument known as the "Pooling and Servicing Agreement,"
prescribes a very specific method of transfer of the notes and mortgages to the Trust. Because the