-against-
[…] where “no proof was elicited establishing that defendant made out, endorsed or cashed that bail
account check”); see also People v. Kisina, 14 N.Y.3d 153, 158 (2010) (to prove falsification of
business records in the first degree “[t]he ‘person’ must act with an ‘intent to defraud,’ which
includes ‘an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof’”
(emphasis added)); People v. Taveras, 12 N.Y.3d 21, 26 (2009) (“[T]he relevant actus reus is the
14
creation of a false entry in a business record.”); Penal Law § 15.10 (“The minimal requirement
for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct . . . .”).
Moreover, even if these and the three other falsification of business records counts had a
sufficient actus reus predicate, all fail for reasons of lack of proof of criminal intent. As
demonstrated in these papers and in the Joint Omnibus Motion, there is no evidence that Mr.