THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. FILIAGGI, APPELLANT.
[…] The defendant also attached a report of a radiology examination that was
9
performed on July 21, 1995 (after the date of conviction but before the sentencing
phase), which indicated that there had been some change in defendant’s brain since
a prior examination on March 25, 1995. The affidavits and report described some
physiological observations of defendant during the course of trial, which included
increased respiration, elevated pulse, sweating, shaking, and stammering. The trial
court denied the motion for new trial.
Former R.C. 2945.37, in effect at the time of defendant’s trial, provided:
“(A) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas or municipal court, the
court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to
stand trial. * * * If the issue is raised after trial has begun, the court shall hold a
hearing on the issue only for good cause shown.
“A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial, unless it is proved by a
preponderance of the evidence in a hearing under this section that because of his
present mental condition he is incapable of understanding the nature and objective
of the proceedings against him or of presently assisting in his defense.
“ * * *
“The prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the
defendant’s competence to stand trial.”
When the question of competency arose, the court, having determined that
there was good cause, ordered that defendant be examined. A hearing was held the
day after the evaluation. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37, the defense had the burden of
proving that defendant was incompetent.