THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. FILIAGGI, APPELLANT.
[…] rebuttal. At the close of the rebuttal case, the state moved for the admission of the
report that its expert had prepared. Defense counsel objected, arguing that the
court heard the testimony, but the court admitted the report. At that point, defense
17
counsel asked the court to admit his experts’ reports. The prosecutor objected,
arguing, “[T]hey had their chance, it’s not their case.” The trial court denied the
defense’s request. In his sixth proposition of law, defendant argues that the trial
court erred in refusing to permit the admission of the defense experts’ reports.
R.C. 2945.10(C) specifies the order of proceedings at trial: “The state must
first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce his evidence.”
“The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence, but the court, for good
reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side
out of its order.” R.C. 2945.10(D). Moreover, this court has held that “[t]he
admission or exclusion of relevant evidence rests within the sound discretion of the
trial court.” State v. Sage (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 173, 31 OBR 375, 510 N.E.2d
343, paragraph two of the syllabus.