STATE O F MICff lGAN
[…] providers which rely upon the directives of the Patient Advocate subject to the completion
of these probate court procedures should not be subject to liability by retroactive 17
guesswork by a jury in civil litigation. Leave to appeal should be granted to review the
unfounded precedent set by the Court of Appeals below.^
Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary disposition in favor of Defendant
The Laurels of Carson City, LLC, and the July 10, 2013 Order should be reinstated.
^ Plaintiffs argument invoking her right to discharge from the facility, under MCL § 333.20201(3)(d),does not alter the controlling analysis. MCL § 333.20201(5) provides that "In the case of a nursing home patient, the rights enumerated in subsection (2)(c), (g), and (k) and subsection (3)(d), (g), and (h) may be exercised by the patient's representative." (emphasis added).