STATE O F MICff lGAN
[…] health, or other human services . . . who suspects or has reasonable cause to believe that an
adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall make immediately, by telephone or
otherwise, an oral report to the county department of social services of the coimty in which the
abuse, neglect, or exploitation is suspected of having or believed to have occurred."
MCL § 400.11e(l) provides: "A person required to make a report pursuant to section
1 la who fails to do so is liable civilly for the damages proximately caused by the failure to
report, and a civil fine of not more than $500.00 for each failure to report."
22
Finally, in light of the obligations placed upon health care providers such as Defendant
and Defendant's employees under MCL § 400.11a and MCL § 400.1 le, MCL § 400.1 l c ( l )
provides in relevant part: "[a] person acting in good faith who makes a report or who assists in