UNITED STATES OF AMERICA POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] under section 3622 must take into account and implement the fundamental policies of title 39.55
In the PAEA, Congress adopted, for the first time, a statement of national policy towards
international postal services. This statement, set out in section 407(a), serves as an international
extension of the statement of national postal policy set out in section 101. In evaluating proposed
terminal dues rates and classifications for inbound international letter post mail, the Commission
should therefore pay particular attention to the national goals declared in section 407(a).
Section 407(a) commits the United States “to promote and encourage communications
between peoples by efficient operation of international postal services and other international
delivery services for cultural, social, and economic purposes” and “to promote and encourage
unrestricted and undistorted competition in the provision of international postal services and
other international delivery services [excluding service within the postal monopoly]” The
national policy does not single out USPS and foreign DOs for special concern or protection. The
U.S. is committed to support development of an efficient and competitive network of public and
private operators.