UNITED STATES OF AMERICA POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] national security considerations. Nothing in the statute implies that the Commission must
“overlook” rates and classifications that violate section 403(c) in its review of the Proposed
Rates.
3.3.2 The proposed terminal dues rates and classifications for inbound letter post are inconsistent with the cost coverage requirements of section 3622 and 101(d).
In its ACD reports, the Commission highlights rates for market dominant products which
fail to cover attributable costs as particularly problematic under section 3622. The Commission
has interpreted 3622(c)(14) (“the policies of this title”) to require rates for each product to
comply with the policy set out in section 101(d): “Postal rates shall be established to apportion
the costs of all postal operations to all users of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.” The
Commission has explained its interpretation of the requirements of section 101(d) as follows: