,q^uprenie 1.1,1--ourt of 00toCYNTHIA A. ADAE, et al.,
[…] generally provide that the state, political subdivisions, and. state universities and
colleges are not responsible for certain damages paid by a collateral source.3 Currently,
in non-medical-malpractice cases against private defendants, R.C. 2315.2o(A) provides
that a "defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the
plaintiff as a result of the damages that result from an injury, death, or loss to person or
property that is the subject of the claim upon which the action is based," unless the
collateral source has a right of subrogation. Unlike R.C. 3345•4n(B)(2)9 which limits
damages by creating a statutory iight to setoff of "benefits k* * from a policy or policies
of insurance or any other source," R.C. 2315.2oo addresses the admissibility of evidence.
{¶ 19) The primary question here is whether the proceeds from appellees'
settlement Nvrith CMH constitute "benefits" under R.C. 3345•40(B)(2). In concluding