Petition for Inter Partes Review U.S. Patent No. 8,329,172
[…] also be useful in combination with chemotherapy in low grade or
follicular lymphomas . . . .
. . .
[IDEC Pharmaceuticals Corporation] and Genentech have committed
to providing [rituximab] to a small group of trials to be undertaken by
National Cancer Institute (“NCI”) funded cooperative study groups.
At least two of these trials will be large Phase III studies designed to
explore the utility of Rituxan in combination with standard
chemotherapy regimens.
(Ex. 1012 at 012-13.)4
4 IDEC’s 10-K/A was made public by at least March 3, 1998 pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
§80a-44, which requires that “[t]he information contained in any registration
statement, application, report, or other document filed with the Commission . . .
shall be made available to the public . . . .” See also Am. Stock Exch., LLC v.
Mopex, Inc., 250 F. Supp. 2d 323, 326 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (“Typically, applications
Petition for Inter Partes Review U.S. Patent No. 8,329,172
17
Thus, by December 1997, rituximab was known to be effective “in