Georgetown University Law Center Georgetown University Law Center
[…] 2006), https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/criminal-hrsp/legacy/2010/07/29/12-06-06rbelfastindict.
pdf [https://perma.cc/7QJQ-9SVW]. This is not to deny that Roy Belfast and his self-styled “Demon
Forces” inflicted mental torture on prisoners in his camp, including forcing a prisoner to watch another
prisoner being shot and placing a prisoner in a pit containing chin-high water and a rotting corpse. Belfast,
611 F.3d at 793, 795.
With mental torture, the interpretive issue is quite dif-
ferent. To see why, we must look closely at the statutory definition of mental tor-
ture under section 2340(2)—in particular, what we have called the “profound
disruption” clause. Here, unlike in the case of physical torture, the statute defines
“severe pain or suffering.” It is “the prolonged mental harm caused by or result-
ing from [inter alia] the administration or application, or threatened administra-
tion or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to
disrupt profoundly the senses or personality.”238 This must be specifically
intended. Notice that the definition eliminates the word “severe,” and with it the
question of whether specific intention applies not only to the infliction of pain or
suffering, but also to its severity. The mens rea for mental torture is single, not
double.