Georgetown University Law Center Georgetown University Law Center
[…] of Technical Service that “assessed the relative risk of the various techniques” used in U.S. Military
training that were later incorporated by the CIA).
88.
89. See generally O’MARA, supra note 78, and JOHN W. SCHIEMANN, DOES TORTURE WORK? (2016),
for detailed skeptical arguments about whether “torture works.”
90. M. Gregg Bloche, Toward a Science of Torture?, 95 TEX. L. REV. 1329, 1344–48 (2017). In fact,
mining the interrogation program for scientific data testing its efficacy would constitute a war crime
under 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(C) (2012) (listing as prohibited conduct “[t]he act of a person who
subjects, or conspires or attempts to subject, one or more persons within his custody or physical control
to biological experiments without a legitimate medical or dental purpose and in so doing endangers the
body or health of such person or persons”).
2019] PERSONALITY DISRUPTION AS MENTAL TORTURE 351
the precise reason a detainee did (or did not) say something useful.91
Compare then-CIA Director George Tenet’s statement to the CIA OIG in 2004—“the use of EITs