Personal Property Manual
[…] education, nonprofit, recreation, research), may qualify as class Nine property
(A.R.S. 42-12009(A)) that is “subject to valuation at full cash value” (A.R.S. 42-
12009(C)).
Personal Property Manual Chapter 2 – Business Personal Property
Arizona Department of Revenue 38 | P a g e
• A “possessory improvement…located on federal, state, county or municipal
property or the property of another political subdivision of this state that is owned
by a nongovernmental possessor” (A.R.S. 42-15301):
• Must be valued using standard appraisal methods and techniques. A.R.S.
42-15302.
• Is subject to a limited property value (LPV) (i.e., “is not subject to the
exemption [from LPV] for personal property”). A.R.S. 42-15303.
• “[M]ay be placed on the real property roll.” A.R.S. 42-15304(A).
• “[S]hall be subject to procedures for delinquent taxes as real property”. A.R.S.
42-15304(B).
• “Improvements, appurtenances, wells, stock tanks and any other fixed property
that is located on unpatented land, a mining claim or state land not secured by
patented real property…shall be valued as personal property.” A.R.S. 42-
19003(A)(1).
Leased Equipment