7/26/2019 Paul Arpin Van Lines v. Universal Trans., 1st Cir. (1993)
[…] stated he had an ICC broker's license. This was a knowi
misrepresentation, even though it was not made directly
Arpin. Viewing the facts in light of the applicable ca
law, we find that it would subvert the public-protecti
policy of the statute to enforce the unexpired and n
performed term of the contract.
Broker or Agent Broker or Agent _______________
The district court held that McGowan was a broke
not a household goods agent, and as such had to be licens
by the ICC. Appellants argue that this was error. We agr
with the district court. The starting point is 49 U.S.C.
10921 which provides:
Requirement for certificate, permit, or Requirement for certificate, permit, or license license Except as provided in this subchapter or another law, a person may provide transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under subchapter II, III, or
IV of chapter 105 of this title or be a broker for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of that chapter, only if the person holds the appropriate
-
7/26/2019 Paul Arpin Van Lines v. Universal Trans., 1st Cir. (1993)
13/25
certificate, permit, or license issued under this subchapter authorizing the transportation or service.
A broker is defined as a person,
-9-