NO. 15-2879
[…] interstate pipeline, a result that the Pipeline Safety Act (the “Act”)
expressly preempts. (Add. 29–33; App. 1519–23). The district court
also concluded that its ruling on preemption also disposed of appellants’
individual claims. (Add. 47; App. 1689). Appellants argue that the
district court’s ruling was erroneous, but that argument cannot survive
any scrutiny under the language of the Act, this Court’s interpretation
of it, and the allegations of appellants’ complaint.
Appellate Case: 15-2879 Page: 45 Date Filed: 01/21/2016 Entry ID: 4358524
33
Under the Act, 49 U.S.C. § 60101 et seq., the Secretary of
Transportation has exclusive authority over every aspect of the
construction and operation of interstate pipelines. 49 U.S.C. § 60102.
Intending the Act “to provide adequate protection against risks to life
and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities,”
Congress required the Secretary to identify “areas that are unusually
sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid
pipeline accident” and adopt regulations to reduce the risk of such
accidents. 49 U.S.C. §§ 60102(a)(1), 60109(b), & 60109(c). This