NO. 15-2879
[…] remedy if safety concerns arise. 49 U.S.C. § 60121 permits citizen suits
seeking injunctive relief for violations of the Pipeline Safety Act or its
implementing regulations—i.e., federal safety requirements imposed by
Appellate Case: 15-2879 Page: 52 Date Filed: 01/21/2016 Entry ID: 4358524
40
the Act itself—in limited circumstances. Because PHMSA already
instituted an administrative action regarding the operation of the
Pegasus Pipeline through its issuance of a corrective action order after
the Mayflower incident (App. 71), appellants could not proceed under
this provision. See 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a)(1)(B) (providing that citizen
suits are unavailable if the government “has begun and diligently is
pursuing an administrative proceeding for the violation”). But that
does not change the fact that the PSA provides a remedy to landowners
if PHMSA does not address a safety concern relating to a pipeline.
The analysis of the substance of appellants’ allegations leads to
the conclusion that they plainly sought to use common law to impose a