MILITARY RETIREMENT
[…] 1998); Buys v. Buys, 924 S.W.2d 369, 375 (Tex. 1996);
Ex parte Goad, 690 S.W.2d 894 (Tex. 1985); Dechon
v. Dechon, 909 S.W.2d 950, 960 (Tex.App.—El Paso
1995, no writ); Day v. Day, 896 SW2d 373
(Tex.App.—Amarillo 1995, no writ) (Statute of
limitations begins to run when right accrues, not date of
divorce decree.); Gonzales v. Gonzales, 728 S.W.2d
446 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1987, no writ)(Statute of
limitations, as to installment payments, begins to run on
date installment payment became due.). Cf. Ward v.
Ward, 806 S.W.2d 276 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 1991,
writ denied). However, since §9.011(b) creates a
"fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes
a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of
the owner," as discussed above, it is arguable that, in
spite of the two year statute specified in §9.003, the
four year fraud or breach of a fiduciary duty statute of
limitations applies. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code §16.004.
This argument would seem to have been foreclosed,
however, by Gonzales v.