MILITARY RETIREMENT
[…] promoted, they increase in pay grade, thereby being
paid more money for their service. The highest
“regular” enlisted pay grade is E-9. However, each
Service has one, but only one, SM who temporarily
holds the rank of E-10, which is not shown on most
published pay tables. This person is thus the highest
enlisted person in that Service. Upon retirement, these
select individuals are paid based upon the E-9 pay
tables. They are only paid as E-10's while serving as
the Senior Enlisted Advisor of their Service.
The term “uniformed services” is defined in 10 U.S.C.
§1072 to mean “the armed forces and the
Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration, and of the Public Health
Service.” The officer structure of the “uniformed
services” is similar to that of the enlisted ranks except
that there are three categories of officers. The
traditional officer is commissioned upon graduation
from college as an O-1, which is a Second Lieutenant