MILITARY RETIREMENT
[…] It should further be pointed out that even if the SM's
attorney is successful in not including the “constructive
trustee” and/or “allotment” language in the order, a
motion to enforce and/or clarify can be brought against
the SM by the now FS pursuant to Tex.Fam.Code
§9.001, et seq. Additionally, as the SM’s attorney, you
need to advise your client that even if “constructive
trustee” and/or “penalty of contempt” language is not
included in the order, it is probable that a non-paying
SM will nevertheless be susceptible to a valid contempt
action pursuant to Tex.Fam.Code §9.011(b). That
section specifically states that “[t]he subsequent actual
receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to
the owner creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the
owner and imposes a constructive trust on the property
for the benefit of the owner.” Id. In addition, in spite of
any language to the contrary, Tex.Fam.Code §9.012
states that moneys that are to be paid in installment
payments in the future (such as retired pay) may be
enforced by contempt. However, without the correct
wording in the order, a court cannot enter an order of