MILITARY RETIREMENT
[…] to the USFSPA in the order refer to the specific version
of it that was in effect at the time of the parties’
divorce, since that controls which version applies, and
the definition of DRP is limited to the then applicable
definition. It can mean a great deal of difference to
how much the SM will have to pay, whether or not it is
all paid by DFAS, as well as how much (or little) the
FS receives. Remember, regardless of when the SM
retires, the definition of DRP that applies is, in
accordance with the statute, controlled by the date of
the parties’ divorce unless the order specifies
otherwise. 10 U.S.C. §1408(a)(2) (defining “court
order” to mean “a final decree of divorce, dissolution,
annulment, or legal separation issued by a court, or a
court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement
agreement incident to such a decree … .”).
Calculation of Disposable Retired Pay in General
The calculation of DRP available for division by the
trial court first involves the determination of the SM's
gross retired pay. This necessarily involves a
“longevity” determination, thereby taking into