MILITARY RETIREMENT
[…] military retirement benefit of a SM who has less than
20 years of creditable service for retirement purposes.
In representing SMs who have less than 20 years of
creditable service, you should also go to court with a
copy of TERA so you can, if necessary, prove to the
Court—since it is a federal statute, it should take
judicial notice of TERA if you request it to be done—
what TERA is and its affect upon the valuation of the
community interest of your SM client’s retired pay
entitlement.
RETIRED PAY TERMINATES ON DEATH OR
OTHER COURT-ORDERED EVENT
10 U.S.C. 1408(d)(4) provides as follows:
Payments from the disposable retired pay of a
member pursuant to this Section shall
terminate in accordance with the terms of the
applicable court order, but not later than the
date of the death of the member or the date of
the death of the spouse or FS to whom
payments are being made, whichever occurs
first. [Emphasis supplied.]
Thus, in view of the fact that the statute specifically
provides that payment of disposable retired pay
(DRP) can terminate on an event other than the death
of the member or the former spouse, the practitioner
Military Retirement and Divorce Chapter 55.3
August 14-17, 2006
32nd Advanced Family Law Course, Marriott Rivercenter, San Antonio, Texas
James N. Higdon of Higdon, Hardy & Zuflacht, L.L.P., San Antonio, Texas
14