Transcript
[…] Rock alleged that Crocker

17

was under no obligation to repeat the phrase “the time of the occurrence” in the second

sentence. This Court explained that “the Legislature is not required to be overly

repetitive in its choice of language.” Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 16; 782

NW2d 171 (2010). Thus, it was unnecessary for the Legislature to repeat the phrase “the

time of the occurrence” in every instance given that the context of MCL 600.2169(1)(a),

(b), and (c) makes it clear that the time of the occurrence is the relevant point in time. To

add the phrase “at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action” in every

applicable instance would have created an unduly cumbersome statute.

Our interpretation of MCL 600.2169(1)(a) avoids the problems presented by

situations in which an expert witness’s qualifications could not be ascertained until the

date of the testimony.