Transcript
[…] Comparing the current version of MCL 600.2169(1)(a) and the version in effect

before its 1993 amendment also supports this conclusion. While the preamendment

version did not have a board-certification requirement, it provided in relevant part that a

person was not qualified to give expert testimony unless that person “[s]pecializes, or

specialized at the time of the occurrence which is the basis for the action, in the same

specialty . . . as the specialist who is the defendant in the medical malpractice action”13

When the Legislature amended MCL 600.2169(1)(a) in 1993, it replaced this phrase with

“specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same

specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.”14 See

Rock, 308 Mich App at 163-164. This switch to only the present tense further confirms

the Legislature’s intent to use the present tense to refer to a past occurrence. Had the

Legislature intended to distinguish between the time of the occurrence and the time of the