March 2013
[…] Discretion
PG&E will consider and evaluate requests for Boundary Metering on a case-‐‑by-‐‑case basis, provided that implementation can be accomplished without compromising the safety, reliability or operational flexibility of PG&E’s electrical facilities. If CleanPowerSF submits a request for
40 For more information on the CAISO’s Flexible Ramping product, available from: [http://www.caiso.com/informed/Pages/StakeholderProcesses/FlexibleRampingProduct.aspx] 41 In accordance with PU Code Section 366.2, “at the request and expense of any CCA, PG&E shall install, maintain and calibrate metering devices at mutually agreeable locations within or adjacent to the CCA’s service area. PG&E shall read the metering devices and provide the data collected to the CCA at the CCA’s expense.