STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM
[…] Stigall, 262 Va. 697,
705, 554 S.E.2d 49, 54 (2001)).
31. Id. (citing Stigall, 262 Va. at 700, 554 S.E.2d at 51).
32. Id. (citing Stigall 262 Va. at 705–06, 554 S.E.2d at 54).
33. Id., 689 S.E.2d at 741–42.
34. Id.
35. Id. at 488, 689 S.E.2d at 742 (citing Stigall, 262 Va. at 705, 554 S.E.2d at 54).
36. Id. at 488–89, 689 S.E.2d at 742.
STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM
228 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:223
B. Legislation
In Senate Bill 873, the 2011 General Assembly added a new
section to Virginia Code section 15.2-2244 that permits localities
to adopt subdivision ordinances that allow for a single division of
a parcel “for the purpose of sale or gift to a member of the imme-
diate family . . . of beneficiaries of a trust, [or] of land held in
trust.”37
All trust beneficiaries must (i) be immediate family
members, (ii) agree to subdivide the property, and (iii) agree,
through a restrictive covenant placed on the property, to prohibit