STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM
[…] (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-2210 (Repl. Vol. 2012)).
138. Id. at 208, 720 S.E.2d at 548–49 (citations omitted); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-
2286(A)(4) (Cum. Supp. 2011) (“Where provided by ordinance, the zoning administrator
may be authorized to grant a modification from any provision contained in the zoning or-
dinance . . . . “); id. § 15.2-2310 (Repl. Vol. 2008) (“Applications for special exceptions . . .
shall be transmitted promptly to the secretary of the board [of zoning appeals] who shall
place the matter on the docket to be acted upon by the board [of zoning appeals].”); id. §
15.2-2286(A)(3) (Cum. Supp. 2011) (“[T]he governing body of any locality may reserve unto
itself the right to issue such special exceptions.”).
139. Sinclair, 283 Va. at 208–09, 720 S.E.2d at 548–49 (citations omitted).
STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM
240 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:223
fer after the initial public hearing, and that a circuit court is cor-