STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM
[…] 243. Id.
244. Id. at 11–15.
245. Id.
STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM
252 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:223
local community desired the winery’s opening because it would
preserve the rural nature of the community.246
Additionally, it
presented evidence showing that other entities which attract
large numbers of people, such as parks and soccer fields, were al-
lowed to operate in the area.247
Finally, Paradise Springs showed
that other farm wineries around the state are similarly situated
in rural areas with winding, narrow country roads.248
The County next contended that the ABC Board should deny
the license because the site that Paradise Springs had chosen did
“not conform to the requirements of the governing body of the
County.”249
The land on which Paradise Springs wanted to open
its winery was a 36-acre parcel zoned R-C (Residential Conserva-
tion), and most of the land was forested; however, a portion had
been cleared.250
Paradise Springs’ intent was to use five acres of