James E. Cecchi CARELLA, BYRNE, CECCHI,
[…] (MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903, et seq.)
434. Plaintiff Brenda O’Neal (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Michigan Subclass
Counts) incorporates by reference all paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.
435. This claim is brought on behalf of the Michigan Subclass.
436. Plaintiff and the Michigan Class Members were “person[s]” within the meaning
of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d).
437. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce
….” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903(1). Mercedes engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or
deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c)
Representing that goods or services have … characteristics … that they do not have ….;” “(e)
Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard … if they are of another;” “(i)
Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or
amounts of price reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends