James E. Cecchi CARELLA, BYRNE, CECCHI,
[…] COUNT XV
VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT
(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, ET SEQ.)
313. Plaintiffs A. Eric Ngwashi and Bobby Hamilton (“Plaintiffs,” for purposes of all
Georgia Subclass Counts) incorporate by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set
forth herein.
314. Plaintiffs intend to assert a claim under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act
(“Georgia FBPA”) which declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA.
CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including, but not limited to, “representing that goods or services
have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do
not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade …
if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as
advertised.” GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(b). Plaintiffs will make a demand in satisfaction of
GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-399, and may amend this Complaint to assert claims under the Georgia