J-E02006-13
[…] See Commonwealth v.
Foglia, 979 A.2d 357, 362-363 (Pa. Super. 2009) (en banc) (counsel not
ineffective for failing to cross-examine witness with inconsistencies between
J-E02006-13
- 24 -
police report and testimony where report was cursory and non-chronological
outline of facts).
In his third issue, Appellant contends that his direct appeal counsel
was ineffective for failing to challenge the trial court’s admission of Wife’s
testimony on behalf of the Commonwealth. Appellant contends that his wife
testified to confidential communications in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5914,
which provides that “in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall
be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made
by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.”
Prior to Wife’s testimony, trial counsel objected to the admission based
upon the spousal privilege set forth in Section 5914. The Commonwealth
countered that Section 5914 had to be read in conjunction with 42 Pa.C.S. §
5913. Specifically, Section 5913 reads, in relevant part,