M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] Evidence for bench trials in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia
(emphasis added)), amended by Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113,
§ 425, 129 Stat. 2242, 3125 (2015) (“inserting ‘the Federal Rules of Evidence’”); 38 U.S.C. §
501(a) (2012) (“The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] has authority to prescribe all rules and
regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the
Department . . . including . . . the manner and form of adjudications and awards.”);
47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (2012) (“The [Federal Communications] Commission may conduct its
[hearing] proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and
to the ends of justice.” (emphasis added)).
70. FCC v. Pottsville Broad. Co., 309 U.S. 134, 143 (1940).
71. Id. at 138.
72. See FCC v. Schreiber, 381 U.S. 279, 289 (1965) (“The statute . . . delegates broad discretion
to prescribe rules for specific investigations and to make ad hoc procedural rulings in specific