M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] appears necessary in order to effectuate the
purposes of the [A]ct.”
National Science
Foundation
45 C.F.R.
§ 672.6
“The Presiding Officer may, by motion or sua
sponte, consolidate any or all matters at issue in
two or more proceedings docketed [under the
Antarctic Conservation Act] where (1) there
exists common parties or common questions of
fact or law; (2) consolidation would expedite
and simplify consideration of the issues; and
(3) consolidation would not adversely affect the
rights of parties engaged in otherwise separate
proceedings.”
Nuclear
Regulatory
Commission
10 C.F.R.
§ 2.316
“[T]he Commission or the presiding officer
may order any parties in a proceeding who have
substantially the same interest that may be af-
fected by the proceeding and who raise sub-
stantially the same questions, to consolidate
their presentation of evidence, cross-
examination, briefs, proposed findings of fact,
and conclusions of law and argument. Howev-
er, it may not order any consolidation that
would prejudice the rights of any party.”
10 C.F.R.
§ 2.317(b)
“On motion and for good cause shown or on its
own initiative, the Commission or the presid-
ing officers of each affected proceeding may
consolidate for hearing or for other purposes
two or more proceedings [under the Atomic
Energy Act], or may hold joint hearings with