M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] sistent with this subpart. Final decisions in
such cases, insofar as this regulation is con-
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1726
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
cerned shall be made in accordance with §
4.72.”
10 C.F.R.
§ 110.105(a)
“The presiding officer in any oral hearing shall
conduct a fair hearing, develop a record that
will contribute to informed decisionmaking,
and, within the framework of the Commis-
sion’s orders, have the power necessary to
achieve these ends, including the power to: . . .
(4) Order consolidation of participants . . . .”
10 C.F.R.
§ 110.113(e)
“The Commission may: . . . (2) Consolidate
applications for hearing . . . .”
Occupational
Safety and
Health Review
Commission
29 C.F.R.
§ 2200.9
“Cases may be consolidated on the motion of
any party, on the Judge’s own motion, or on
the Commission’s own motion, where there
exist common parties, common questions of
law or fact or in such other circumstances as
justice or the administration of the [Occupa-
tional Health and Safety] Act require.”
Office of Navajo
and Hopi Indian
Relocation
25 C.F.R.
§ 700.305
“When multiple Applicants claim interest in
one benefit, determination, or question of eli-
gibility, their hearings may be consolidated at
the Presiding Officer's discretion.”