M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] Department of
Transportation
14 C.F.R.
§ 302.13
In aviation proceedings, “[t]he Department,
upon its own initiative or upon motion, may
consolidate for hearing or for other purposes or
may contemporaneously consider two or more
proceedings that involve substantially the same
parties, or issues that are the same or closely
related, if it finds that such consolidation or
contemporaneous consideration will be condu-
cive to the proper dispatch of its business and
to the ends of justice and will not unduly delay
the proceedings.”
Department of
Transportation—
Maritime
Administration
46 C.F.R
§ 201.73
Formal proceedings under Maritime admin-
istration allow that, “two or more matters
which have been set for hearing by the Admin-
istration, and which involve similar issues, may
be consolidated for the purpose of hearing.”
Department of
Transportation—
Federal Railroad
Administration
49 C.F.R.
§ 209.13
In matters set for a hearing under the railroad
safety enforcement procedures, “the Chief
Counsel may consolidate the matter with any
similar matter(s) pending against the same re-