M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] ufacturer production line testing and audit pro-
grams “for the purpose of resolving one or
more issues whenever it appears that consolida-
tion will expedite or simplify consideration of
these issues.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 94.514(g)
“The Administrator or the Presiding Officer in
his or her discretion may consolidate two or
more proceedings” regarding production line
testing programs for marine compression-
ignition engines “for the purpose of resolving
one or more issues whenever it appears that
consolidation will expedite or simplify consid-
eration of these issues.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 86.614–84
Two or more hearings on suspension, revoca-
tion, and voiding certificates of conformity un-
der the standards for emissions from new and
in-use highway vehicles may be consolidated
“for the purpose of resolving one or more issues
whenever it appears that
such consolidation will expedite or simplify
consideration of such issues.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 86.1115–
87(g)(1)
Under the nonconformance penalties for gaso-
line fueled trucks, the presiding officer at a
hearing may “consolidate two or more proceed-
ings to be held under this section for the pur-
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1720
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation