M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] (4) Order consolidation of participants . . . .”
10 C.F.R.
§ 110.113(e)
“The Commission may: . . . (2) Consolidate
applications for hearing . . . .”
Occupational
Safety and
Health Review
Commission
29 C.F.R.
§ 2200.9
“Cases may be consolidated on the motion of
any party, on the Judge’s own motion, or on
the Commission’s own motion, where there
exist common parties, common questions of
law or fact or in such other circumstances as
justice or the administration of the [Occupa-
tional Health and Safety] Act require.”
Office of Navajo
and Hopi Indian
Relocation
25 C.F.R.
§ 700.305
“When multiple Applicants claim interest in
one benefit, determination, or question of eli-
gibility, their hearings may be consolidated at
the Presiding Officer's discretion.”
Patent and
Trademark
Office
35 U.S.C.
§ 325(c)
“If more than 1 petition for a post-grant review
under this chapter is properly filed against the
same patent and the Director determines that
more than 1 of these petitions warrants the in-
stitution of a post-grant review under section
324, the Director may consolidate such reviews
into a single post-grant review.”
Pension Benefit
Guaranty
Corporation
29 C.F.R.
§ 4003.56(a)
“Whenever multiple appeals are filed that arise
out of the same or similar facts and seek the
same or similar relief, the Appeals Board may,
in its discretion, order the consolidation of all
or some of the appeals.”
Postal
Regulatory