M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] part applies” may be subject to a consolidated
hearing.
inside the agency class action
1711
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
10 C.F.R.
§ 430.44
When evaluating petitions to exempt state reg-
ulation from preemption or to withdraw ex-
emption of state regulation, the DOE
“may consolidate any or all matters at issue in
two or more proceedings docketed where there
exist common parties, common questions of
fact and law, and where
such consolidation would expedite or simplify
consideration of the issues.”
Department of
Health and
Human Services
42 C.F.R.
§ 426.510(e)
(ii)-(iii)
Permits the HHS Departmental Appeals Board
to consolidate complaints relating to Medicare
National Coverage Determinations if they
“contain common questions of law, common
questions of fact, or both[; and c]onsolidating
the complaints does not unduly delay the
Board’s decision.”
42 C.F.R.
§ 431.222(a)-(b)
State agencies under the Medicaid program
“(a) [m]ay respond to a series of individual re-
quests for hearing by conducting a single group
hearing; (b) [m]ay consolidate hearings only in
cases in which the sole issue involved is one of