M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] ment” regimes, whereby one agency is responsible for bringing enforcement actions and an-
other agency is responsible for adjudicating the dispute between the enforcement agency
and the regulated party. Id. at 346-47. Moreover, ALJs who receive evidence in formal agency
adjudications are insulated from ex parte communications and agency personnel involved in
investigation and prosecution, 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) (2012), and enjoy job protections similar to
those of judges on Article I courts, such as the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, compare 5
U.S.C. § 7521 (2012) (noting that ALJs may only be removed “for good cause estab-
lished . . . on the record after opportunity for hearing”), with 28 U.S.C. § 176 (2012) (noting
that judges of the Court of Federal Claims may be removed “only for incompetency, mis-
conduct, neglect of duty, engaging in the practice of law, or physical or mental disability”
and only after “an opportunity to be heard on the charges”).
inside the agency class action
1653
Most agencies and legislative courts enjoy broad authority to craft hearing
procedures to help them carry out their statutory missions.69
The Supreme