M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] Guard
33 C.F.R.
§ 20.403(a)
“A presiding ALJ may for good cause, with the
approval of the Chief ALJ and with all parties
given notice and opportunity to object, consoli-
date any matters at issue in two or more admin-
istrative proceedings docketed under this part.”
Department of
Homeland
Security—
Transportation
Security
Administration
49 C.F.R.
§ 1503.613
Permits the Chief ALJ at the Transportation
Security Administration to consolidate “two or
more” investigative or enforcement proceedings
where there are common questions of law or
fact.
Department of
Housing and
Urban
Development
24 C.F.R. § 7.33
“Complaints of discrimination filed by two or
more Complainants consisting of substantially
similar allegations of discrimination or relating
to the same matter may be consolidated by the
Department or the EEOC for joint processing
after appropriate notification to the parties.”
24 C.F.R.
§ 180.415
“The ALJ may provide for non-Fair Housing
Act proceedings at HUD to be joined or consol-
idated for hearing with proceedings in other
Federal departments or agencies, by agreement
with such other departments or agencies.”
Department of
the Interior
43 C.F.R.
§ 4.820