M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] same or substantially similar evidence is rele-
vant and material to the matters at issue at each
such hearing, the Administrative Law Judge
assigned may, upon motion by any party, or on
his or her own motion, order that a consolidat-
ed hearing be conducted. Where consolidated
hearings are held, a single record of the pro-
ceedings may be made and the evidence intro-
duced in one matter may be considered as in-
troduced in the others, and a separate or joint
decision shall be made at the discretion of the
Administrative Law Judge.”
Department of
Labor
20 C.F.R.
§ 702.345(a)
“When one or more additional issues are raised
by the administrative law judge pursuant to §
702.336, such issues may, in the discretion of
the administrative law judge, be consolidated
for hearing and decision with other issues
pending before him.”
inside the agency class action
1715
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
20 C.F.R.
§ 725.460
“When two or more hearings are to be held”
regarding claims under the Federal Coal Mine
Health and Safety Act, “and the same or sub-
stantially similar evidence is relevant and mate-