M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] tions 751(c) and 753 of the Act of the orders in-
volving the same or comparable subject mer-
chandise. Any such consolidated review shall be
conducted under the applicable procedures set
forth in subparts A and F of this part.”
19 C.F.R.
§ 210.14(g)
“The Commission may consolidate two or
more investigations. If the investigations are
currently before the same presiding administra-
tive law judge, he or she may consolidate the
investigations.”
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1724
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Merit Systems
Protection Board
5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.27
Permits employees to file “class action” appeal
of agency decisions in circumstances where it
would be appropriate to treat proceedings as a
class action under the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure.
5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.36(b)
“A judge may consolidate or join cases on his or
her own motion or on the motion of a party if
doing so would: (1) Expedite processing of the
cases; and (2) Not adversely affect the interests
of the parties.”
National Credit
Union
Administration
12 C.F.R.
§ 747.22
“On the motion of any party, or on the admin-
istrative law judge’s own motion, the adminis-
trative law judge may consolidate, for some or
all purposes, any two or more proceedings, if
each such proceeding involves or arises out of