M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] 18 C.F.R.
§ 385.502(c)
“Any notice or order under this section may di-
rect consolidation of proceedings, phasing of a
proceeding, or severance of proceedings or is-
sues in a proceeding.”
18 C.F.R.
§ 385.602(b)(3)
“If an offer of settlement pertains to multiple
proceedings that are in part pending before the
Commission and in part set for hearing, any
participant may by motion request the Com-
mission to consolidate the multiple proceedings
and to provide any other appropriate procedur-
al relief for purposes of disposition of the set-
tlement.”
Federal Housing
Finance Agency
12 C.F.R.
§ 1209.27(a)
“On the motion of any party, or on the presid-
ing officer’s own motion, the presiding officer
may consolidate, for some or all purposes, any
two or more proceedings, if each such proceed-
ing involves or arises out of the same transac-
tion, occurrence or series of transactions or oc-
currences, or involves at least one common
respondent or a material common question of
law or fact, unless such consolidation would
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1722
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
cause unreasonable delay or injustice.”
Federal Labor
Relations
Authority
5 C.F.R. §
2429.2
Provides for regional directors in the Federal
Labor Relations Authority to “consolidate” rep-