M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] tion or sua sponte, may consolidate two or
more proceedings” regarding pesticide pro-
grams “whenever it appears that this will expe-
dite or simplify consideration of the issues.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 209.13
“The Administrator or the administrative law
judge may consolidate two or more proceedings
to be held” under section 11(d) of the Noise
Control Act of 1972 “for resolving one or more
issues whenever it appears that such consolida-
tion will expedite or simplify consideration of
such issues.”
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1718
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
40 C.F.R.
§ 22.12(a)
“The Presiding Officer or the Environmental
Appeals Board may consolidate any or all mat-
ters at issue in two or more proceedings subject
to these Consolidated Rules of Practice where:
there exist common parties or common ques-
tions of fact or law; consolidation would expe-
dite and simplify consideration of the issues;
and consolidation would not adversely affect
the rights of parties engaged in otherwise sepa-
rate proceedings.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 222.11(c)
Provides for the Administrator or Region Ad-
ministrator to “order consolidation of any ad-
judicatory hearings [regarding ocean dumping
permits] whenever he determines that consoli-
dation will expedite or simplify the considera-