M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] adjudications docketed under this part where
common parties, or factual or legal questions
exist; where such consolidation would expedite
or simplify consideration of the issues; or
where the interests of justice would be served.
For purposes of this section, no distinction is
made between joinder and consolidation of ad-
judications.”
29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.204
Provides for federal employees to file a “class
complaint” with an AJ to adjudicate agency
personnel management policy or practice re-
garding race, color, religion, sex, national
origin, age, disability, or genetic information.
29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.606
“Complaints of discrimination filed by two or
more complainants [against a federal employ-
er] consisting of substantially similar allega-
tions of discrimination or relating to the same
matter may be consolidated by the agency or
the Commission for joint processing after ap-
propriate notification to the parties.”
Federal
Communications
Commission
47 C.F.R.
§ 1.227(a)
“The Commission, upon motion or upon its
own motion, will, where such action will best
conduce to the proper dispatch of business and
to the ends of justice, consolidate for hearing: