M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] Board’s decision.”
42 C.F.R.
§ 431.222(a)-(b)
State agencies under the Medicaid program
“(a) [m]ay respond to a series of individual re-
quests for hearing by conducting a single group
hearing; (b) [m]ay consolidate hearings only in
cases in which the sole issue involved is one of
Federal or State law or policy . . . .”
45 C.F.R.
§ 81.55
Provides for proceedings under Title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 “to be joined or con-
solidated for hearing with proceedings in other
Federal departments or agencies, by agreement
with such other departments or agencies.”
45 C.F.R.
§ 205.10
State “agencies may respond to a series of indi-
vidual requests for hearing" related to public
assistance programs “by conducting a single
group hearing. Agencies may consolidate only
cases in which the sole issue involved is one of
State or Federal law or policy or changes in
State or Federal law.”
Department of
Health and
Human
Services—
Food and Drug
Administration
21 C.F.R.
§ 17.19(b)(15)
Granting presiding officer authority to “consol-
idate related or similar proceedings or sever un-
related matters.”
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1712
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation