M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] one common respondent or a material common
question of law or fact, unless such consolida-
tion would cause unreasonable delay or injus-
tice.”
National
Endowment for
the Humanities
45 C.F.R.
§ 1110.9(e)
“In cases in which the same or related facts are
asserted . . . , the Chairman of the Endowment
concerned may . . . provide for the conduct of
consolidated or joint hearings . . . .”
National Labor
Relations Board
29 C.F.R.
§ 102.33
Permits the General Counsel of the National
Labor Relations Board (NLRB) to “consoli-
date[]” any proceedings “instituted in the same
region” under section 10(a)-(i) of the Act for
the Prevention of Unfair Labor Practices when
he “deems it necessary in order to effectuate the
purposes of the [A]ct.”
29 C.F.R.
§ 102.54(c)
“Whenever the Regional Director deems it nec-
essary in order to effectuate the purposes and
policies of the Act or to avoid unnecessary costs
or delay, the Regional Director may consolidate
with a complaint and notice of hearing issued
pursuant to § 102.15 a compliance specification
based on that complaint.”
29 C.F.R.
§ 102.72
Permits the General Counsel of the NLRB to
“consolidate[]” any proceedings instituted in
the same region under section 9(B)-(C) of the
inside the agency class action
1725
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Act for the Determination of Questions Con-