M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] the Currency
12 C.F.R.
§ 19.22
“On the motion of any party, or on the admin-
istrative law judge’s own motion, the adminis-
trative law judge may consolidate, for some or
all purposes, any two or more proceedings, if
each such proceeding involves or arises out of
the same transaction, occurrence or series of
transactions or occurrences, or involves at least
one common respondent or a material common
question of law or fact, unless such consolida-
tion would cause unreasonable delay or injus-
tice.”
inside the agency class action
1717
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
12 C.F.R.
§ 109.22
“On the motion of any party, or on the admin-
istrative law judge’s own motion, the adminis-
trative law judge may consolidate, for some or
all purposes, any two or more proceedings, if
each such proceeding involves or arises out of
the same transaction, occurrence or series of
transactions or occurrences, or involves at least
one common respondent or a material common
question of law or fact, unless such consolida-
tion would cause unreasonable delay or injus-
tice.” Provides for ALJs to consolidate adjudica-
tory proceedings related to federal savings
associations where there is a “material common
question of law or fact.”
Department of
the Treasury—
Office of Thrift
Supervision
12 C.F.R.