M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] necessary costs and delays.”
5 C.F.R.
§ 2422.27(d)
“When appropriate, and under § 2422.33, a Re-
gional Director may consolidate objections
and/or determinative challenged ballots with
an unfair labor practice hearing. An Adminis-
trative Law Judge conducts these consolidated
hearings,” with certain exceptions.
Federal Maritime
Commission
46 C.F.R.
§ 502.79
“The Commission or the Chief Administrative
Law Judge (or designee) may order two or
more proceedings which involve substantially
the same issues consolidated and heard togeth-
er.”
Federal
Mediation and
Conciliation
Service
29 C.F.R.
§ 1440.1(b)
Adopts the FIFRA arbitration rules of the
American Arbitration Association, which per-
mit consolidation, for the mediation of pesti-
cide disputes.
Federal Mine
Safety and
Health Review
Commission
29 C.F.R.
§ 2700.12
“The Commission and its Judges may at any
time, upon their own motion or a party’s mo-
tion, order the consolidation of proceedings
[under the Federal Mine Safety and Health
Act] that involve similar issues.”
Federal Trade
Commission
16 C.F.R.
§ 3.41(b)(2)
“When actions involving a common question of
law or fact are pending before the Administra-