M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] transactions or occurrences, or involves at least
one common respondent or a material common
question of law or fact, unless such consolida-
tion would cause unreasonable delay or injus-
tice.”
Federal Energy
Regulatory
Commission
18 C.F.R.
§ 385.503(a)
“The Chief Administrative Law Judge may, on
motion or otherwise, order proceedings pend-
ing” before the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission “consolidated for hearing on, or
settlement of, any or all matters in issue in the
proceedings, or order the severance of proceed-
ings or issues in a proceeding.”
18 C.F.R.
§ 385.502(c)
“Any notice or order under this section may di-
rect consolidation of proceedings, phasing of a
proceeding, or severance of proceedings or is-
sues in a proceeding.”
18 C.F.R.
§ 385.602(b)(3)
“If an offer of settlement pertains to multiple
proceedings that are in part pending before the
Commission and in part set for hearing, any
participant may by motion request the Com-
mission to consolidate the multiple proceedings
and to provide any other appropriate procedur-
al relief for purposes of disposition of the set-
tlement.”
Federal Housing
Finance Agency
12 C.F.R.
§ 1209.27(a)
“On the motion of any party, or on the presid-
ing officer’s own motion, the presiding officer
may consolidate, for some or all purposes, any
two or more proceedings, if each such proceed-