M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] civil penalties for violation of the heavy-duty
vehicle fuel efficiency program] may be consol-
idated if at any time it appears that such consol-
idation is necessary or desirable.”
Department of
Transportation—
National
Transportation
Safety Board
49 C.F.R.
§ 821.35(b)
“Powers of law judge. Law judges shall have
the following powers . . . (1) To give notice of,
and to hold, prehearing conferences and hear-
ings, and to consolidate proceedings which in-
volve a common question of law or fact . . . .”
Department of
the Treasury—
Office of the
Comptroller of
the Currency
12 C.F.R.
§ 19.22
“On the motion of any party, or on the admin-
istrative law judge’s own motion, the adminis-
trative law judge may consolidate, for some or
all purposes, any two or more proceedings, if
each such proceeding involves or arises out of
the same transaction, occurrence or series of
transactions or occurrences, or involves at least
one common respondent or a material common
question of law or fact, unless such consolida-
tion would cause unreasonable delay or injus-
tice.”
inside the agency class action
1717
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
12 C.F.R.
§ 109.22
“On the motion of any party, or on the admin-
istrative law judge’s own motion, the adminis-