M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] ceedings may be made and the evidence intro-
duced in one matter may be considered as in-
troduced in the others, and a separate or joint
decision shall be made at the discretion of the
Administrative Law Judge.”
Department of
Labor
20 C.F.R.
§ 702.345(a)
“When one or more additional issues are raised
by the administrative law judge pursuant to §
702.336, such issues may, in the discretion of
the administrative law judge, be consolidated
for hearing and decision with other issues
pending before him.”
inside the agency class action
1715
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
20 C.F.R.
§ 725.460
“When two or more hearings are to be held”
regarding claims under the Federal Coal Mine
Health and Safety Act, “and the same or sub-
stantially similar evidence is relevant and mate-
rial to the matters at issue at each such hearing,
the Chief Administrative Law Judge may, upon
motion by any party or on his or her own mo-
tion, order that a consolidated hearing be con-
ducted. Where consolidated hearings are held,
a single record of the proceedings shall be made
and the evidence introduced in one claim may
be considered as introduced in the others, and a
separate or joint decision shall be made, as ap-
propriate.”
29 C.F.R. §
18.43
“If separate proceedings before the Office of the
Administrative Law Judges involve a common
question of law or fact, a judge may: (1) Join
for hearing any or all matters at issue in the
proceedings; (2) Consolidate the proceedings;