M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] Administrative Adjudication Database (Oct. 29, 2015), http://law.stanford.edu/press/acus
-and-stanford-law-school-announce-federal-administrative-adjudication-database [http://
perma.cc/YCL5-YQXX]. We reviewed the “hearing level procedures” for each “agency
scheme” administered by the eighty-seven agencies listed in the database as conducting ad-
ministrative adjudications. See ACUS & Stanford Law Sch., How To Use This Website, STAN.
U., http://acus.law.stanford.edu/how-use-website [http://perma.cc/49AR-44YG].
88. We followed the APA’s definition of an agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 551 (2012) (definining an
agency as “each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is with-
in or subject to review by another agency”).
89. See, e.g., FED. R. BANKR. P. 7023 (providing that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23 applies in
adversary proceedings in the Bankruptcy Courts); 4 C.F.R. § 28.97 (2016) (providing em-
ployees power to pursue class action with the GAO’s Personnel Appeals Board); 5 C.F.R. §