M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] time, upon their own motion or a party’s mo-
tion, order the consolidation of proceedings
[under the Federal Mine Safety and Health
Act] that involve similar issues.”
Federal Trade
Commission
16 C.F.R.
§ 3.41(b)(2)
“When actions involving a common question of
law or fact are pending before the Administra-
tive Law Judge, the Commission or the Admin-
istrative Law Judge may order a joint hearing of
any or all the matters in issue in the actions; the
Commission or the Administrative Law Judge
may order all the actions consolidated . . . .”
Foreign Service
Labor Relations
Board
22 C.F.R.
§ 1429.2
“[W]henever it appears necessary in order to
effectuate the purposes of the Foreign Service
Labor-Management Relations Statute or to
avoid unnecessary costs or delay, Regional Di-
rectors may consolidate cases within their own
inside the agency class action
1723
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
region or may transfer such cases to any other
region, for the purpose of investigation or con-
solidation with any proceedings which may
have been instituted in, or transferred to, such
region.”
Government
Accountability
Office
4 C.F.R.
§ 22.3(e)
“The [Office Contract Appeal] Board, in its
discretion, may consolidate cases involving
common issues of law or fact.”
4 C.F.R.
§ 28.29(a)(1)
“Consolidation may occur where two or more
parties have cases which should be united be-