M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] “On the motion of any party, or on the presid-
ing officer’s own motion, the presiding officer
may consolidate, for some or all purposes, any
two or more proceedings, if each such proceed-
ing involves or arises out of the same transac-
tion, occurrence or series of transactions or oc-
currences, or involves at least one common
respondent or a material common question of
law or fact, unless such consolidation would
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1722
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
cause unreasonable delay or injustice.”
Federal Labor
Relations
Authority
5 C.F.R. §
2429.2
Provides for regional directors in the Federal
Labor Relations Authority to “consolidate” rep-
resentation proceedings and unfair labor prac-
tice proceedings arising in their region where
“it appears necessary in order to effectuate the
purposes of the Federal Service Labor-
Management Relations Statute or to avoid un-
necessary costs and delays.”
5 C.F.R.
§ 2422.27(d)
“When appropriate, and under § 2422.33, a Re-
gional Director may consolidate objections
and/or determinative challenged ballots with
an unfair labor practice hearing. An Adminis-
trative Law Judge conducts these consolidated