M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] Provider
Reimbursement
Review Board
42 C.F.R.
§ 405.1837(a)
“A provider (but no other individual, entity, or
party) has a right to a Board hearing, as part of
a group appeal with other providers, with re-
spect to a final contractor or Secretary determi-
nation for the provider’s cost reporting period,”
under certain conditions.
Department of
Homeland
Security
5 C.F.R.
§ 9701.706
Permits the Merit Systems Protection Board to
“consolidate appeals filed by two or more ap-
pellants” regarding adverse employment ac-
tions.
Department of
Homeland
Security—
Customs and
Border
Protection
19 C.F.R.
§ 174.15
Permits the Customs and Border Protection to
consolidate “separate protests relating to one
category of merchandise covered by an entry
. . . whether filed as a single protest or filed as
separate protests relating to the same category
by one or more parties in interest or an author-
ized agent.”
inside the agency class action
1713
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Department of
Homeland
Security—Coast
Guard
33 C.F.R.
§ 20.403(a)
“A presiding ALJ may for good cause, with the
approval of the Chief ALJ and with all parties