M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] the same parties or the same issues be consoli-
dated and/or heard together.”
Department of
Defense
32 C.F.R.
§ 199.10(d)(5)
“The Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee,
may consolidate any number of proceedings for
hearing when the facts and circumstances are
similar[,] and no substantial right of an appeal-
ing party will be prejudiced[,]” in cases involv-
ing fraud, abuse, or conflicts of interest in the
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1710
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Civilian Health and Medical Program of the
Uniformed Service.
Department of
Education
20 U.S.C.
§ 7704(e)(7)
“In all actions under this subsection, the Secre-
tary shall have discretion to consolidate com-
plaints involving the same tribe or local educa-
tional agency.”
34 C.F.R.
§ 100.9(e)
“[T]he responsible Department official may, by
agreement with such other departments or
agencies where applicable, provide for the con-
duct of consolidated or joint hearings . . . .”
34 C.F.R.
§ 101.55
Provides for proceedings under Title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 “to be joined or con-
solidated for hearing with proceedings in other
Federal departments or agencies, by agreement