M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] complaint” with an AJ to adjudicate agency
personnel management policy or practice re-
garding race, color, religion, sex, national
origin, age, disability, or genetic information.
29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.606
“Complaints of discrimination filed by two or
more complainants [against a federal employ-
er] consisting of substantially similar allega-
tions of discrimination or relating to the same
matter may be consolidated by the agency or
the Commission for joint processing after ap-
propriate notification to the parties.”
Federal
Communications
Commission
47 C.F.R.
§ 1.227(a)
“The Commission, upon motion or upon its
own motion, will, where such action will best
conduce to the proper dispatch of business and
to the ends of justice, consolidate for hearing:
(1) Any cases which involve the same applicant
or involve substantially the same issues, or (2)
Any applications which present conflicting
claims, except where a random selection pro-
cess is used.”
47 C.F.R.
§ 14.52(a)
“Complaints may generally be brought against
only one named defendant; such actions may
not be brought against multiple defendants un-
less the defendants are commonly owned or
controlled, are alleged to have acted in concert,