M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] “Two or more proceedings involving a com-
mon question of law or fact may be joined for
hearing of any or all the matters in issue or may
be consolidated by order of the Administrative
Law Judge.”
Consumer
Financial Protec-
tion Bureau
12 C.F.R.
§ 1072.112
“Any person who believes that any specific class
of persons has been subjected to discrimination
prohibited by this part and who is a member of
that class or the authorized representative of a
member of that class may file a class com-
plaint.”
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1708
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
12 C.F.R.
§ 1081.204
“On the motion of any party, or on the hearing
officer's own motion, the hearing officer may
consolidate, for some or all purposes, any two
or more proceedings, if each such proceeding
involves or arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence or series of transactions or occur-
rences, or involves at least one common re-
spondent or a material common question of law
or fact, unless such consolidation would cause
unreasonable delay or injustice.”
Consumer
Product Safety
Commission
16 C.F.R.
§ 1025.18
Provides for the agency to pursue enforcement
actions as a “class action” proceeding.
16 C.F.R.
§ 1025.19
“Two or more matters which have been sched-
uled for adjudicative proceedings and which
involve similar issues may be consolidated for