M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] cess is used.”
47 C.F.R.
§ 14.52(a)
“Complaints may generally be brought against
only one named defendant; such actions may
not be brought against multiple defendants un-
less the defendants are commonly owned or
controlled, are alleged to have acted in concert,
are alleged to be jointly liable to complainant,
inside the agency class action
1721
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
or the complaint concerns common questions
of law or fact. Complaints may, however, be
consolidated by the Commission for disposi-
tion.”
Federal Deposit
Insurance
Corporation
12 C.F.R.
§ 308.22(a)(1)
“On the motion of any party, or on the admin-
istrative law judge’s own motion, the adminis-
trative law judge may consolidate, for some or
all purposes, any two or more proceedings, if
each such proceeding involves or arises out of
the same transaction, occurrence or series of
transactions or occurrences, or involves at least
one common respondent or a material common
question of law or fact, unless such consolida-
tion would cause unreasonable delay or injus-
tice.”
Federal Energy
Regulatory
Commission
18 C.F.R.
§ 385.503(a)
“The Chief Administrative Law Judge may, on
motion or otherwise, order proceedings pend-
ing” before the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission “consolidated for hearing on, or