M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] under this chapter is properly filed against the
same patent and the Director determines that
more than 1 of these petitions warrants the in-
stitution of a post-grant review under section
324, the Director may consolidate such reviews
into a single post-grant review.”
Pension Benefit
Guaranty
Corporation
29 C.F.R.
§ 4003.56(a)
“Whenever multiple appeals are filed that arise
out of the same or similar facts and seek the
same or similar relief, the Appeals Board may,
in its discretion, order the consolidation of all
or some of the appeals.”
Postal
Regulatory
Commission
39 C.F.R.
§ 3001.14
“The Commission, with or without motion,
may order proceedings involving related issues
or facts to be consolidated for hearing of any or
all matters in issue in such proceedings.”
Securities and
Exchange
Commission
17 C.F.R.
§ 201.201
“By order of the Commission or a hearing of-
ficer, proceedings involving a common ques-
tion of law or fact may be consolidated for
hearing of any or all the matters at issue in such
proceedings.”
inside the agency class action
1727
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Social Security
Administration
20 C.F.R.
§ 404.952
“A consolidated hearing may be held if” (1) the
party has requested a hearing under multiple
laws administered by the agency, (2) one or