M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] the same issues consolidated and heard togeth-
er.”
Federal
Mediation and
Conciliation
Service
29 C.F.R.
§ 1440.1(b)
Adopts the FIFRA arbitration rules of the
American Arbitration Association, which per-
mit consolidation, for the mediation of pesti-
cide disputes.
Federal Mine
Safety and
Health Review
Commission
29 C.F.R.
§ 2700.12
“The Commission and its Judges may at any
time, upon their own motion or a party’s mo-
tion, order the consolidation of proceedings
[under the Federal Mine Safety and Health
Act] that involve similar issues.”
Federal Trade
Commission
16 C.F.R.
§ 3.41(b)(2)
“When actions involving a common question of
law or fact are pending before the Administra-
tive Law Judge, the Commission or the Admin-
istrative Law Judge may order a joint hearing of
any or all the matters in issue in the actions; the
Commission or the Administrative Law Judge
may order all the actions consolidated . . . .”
Foreign Service
Labor Relations
Board
22 C.F.R.
§ 1429.2
“[W]henever it appears necessary in order to
effectuate the purposes of the Foreign Service
Labor-Management Relations Statute or to
avoid unnecessary costs or delay, Regional Di-
rectors may consolidate cases within their own