M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] 1708
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
12 C.F.R.
§ 1081.204
“On the motion of any party, or on the hearing
officer's own motion, the hearing officer may
consolidate, for some or all purposes, any two
or more proceedings, if each such proceeding
involves or arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence or series of transactions or occur-
rences, or involves at least one common re-
spondent or a material common question of law
or fact, unless such consolidation would cause
unreasonable delay or injustice.”
Consumer
Product Safety
Commission
16 C.F.R.
§ 1025.18
Provides for the agency to pursue enforcement
actions as a “class action” proceeding.
16 C.F.R.
§ 1025.19
“Two or more matters which have been sched-
uled for adjudicative proceedings and which
involve similar issues may be consolidated for
the purpose of hearing or Commission review.”
Corporation for
National and
Community
Service
45 C.F.R.
§ 1225.13
Permits volunteers to file a “class complaint”
with the Equal Opportunity Director alleging
Equal Opportunity discrimination.
Court of Federal
Claims
R. CT. FED. CL.
23
“One or more members of a class may sue as