M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] be consolidated for the purpose of hearing.”
Department of
Transportation—
Federal Railroad
Administration
49 C.F.R.
§ 209.13
In matters set for a hearing under the railroad
safety enforcement procedures, “the Chief
Counsel may consolidate the matter with any
similar matter(s) pending against the same re-
spondent or with any related matter(s) pending
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1716
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
against other respondent(s) under the same
subpart.”
Department of
Transportation—
National
Highway Safety
Administration
49 C.F.R.
§ 511.18
National Highway Traffic Safety Administra-
tion adjudicative procedures permit “[t]wo or
more matters which have been scheduled for
adjudicative proceedings, and which involve
one or more common questions of law or fact,
may be consolidated for the purpose of hear-
ing.”
49 C.F.R. §
535.9
“On the request of a party, or at the Hearing
Officer’s direction, multiple proceedings [for
civil penalties for violation of the heavy-duty
vehicle fuel efficiency program] may be consol-
idated if at any time it appears that such consol-