M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] jointly and prepare a joint report if doing so
would expedite or simplify consideration of the
issues.”
Department of
the Interior—
Bureau of Indian
Affairs
25 C.F.R. § 2.18
In appeals from administrative actions under
the Bureau of Indian Affairs, “separate proceed-
ings pending before one official under this part
and involving common questions of law or fact
may be consolidated by the official conducting
such proceedings . . . .”
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1714
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Department of
the Interior—
Board of Land
Appeals
43 C.F.R.
§ 4.404
The special rules applicable to public land hear-
ings and appeals, as related to general appeals,
provide that the board may consolidate appeals
“if the facts or legal issues in two or more ap-
peals pending before the Board are the same or
similar.”
43 C.F.R.
§ 4.1113
“When proceedings involving a common ques-
tion of law or fact are pending before an admin-
istrative law judge or the Board, such proceed-
ings are subject to consolidation pursuant to a
motion by a party or at the initiative of an ad-
ministrative law judge or the Board.”