M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] “may consolidate any or all matters at issue in
two or more proceedings docketed where there
exist common parties, common questions of
fact and law, and where
such consolidation would expedite or simplify
consideration of the issues.”
Department of
Health and
Human Services
42 C.F.R.
§ 426.510(e)
(ii)-(iii)
Permits the HHS Departmental Appeals Board
to consolidate complaints relating to Medicare
National Coverage Determinations if they
“contain common questions of law, common
questions of fact, or both[; and c]onsolidating
the complaints does not unduly delay the
Board’s decision.”
42 C.F.R.
§ 431.222(a)-(b)
State agencies under the Medicaid program
“(a) [m]ay respond to a series of individual re-
quests for hearing by conducting a single group
hearing; (b) [m]ay consolidate hearings only in
cases in which the sole issue involved is one of
Federal or State law or policy . . . .”
45 C.F.R.
§ 81.55
Provides for proceedings under Title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 “to be joined or con-
solidated for hearing with proceedings in other
Federal departments or agencies, by agreement
with such other departments or agencies.”
45 C.F.R.
§ 205.10