M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] eration of the issues; and (3) Consolidation
would not adversely affect the rights of parties
engaged in otherwise separate proceedings.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 78.8
“The Environmental Appeals Board or Presid-
ing Officer has the discretion to consolidate, in
whole or in part, two or more proceedings” un-
der the agency’s air programs “whenever it ap-
pears that a joint proceeding on any or all of the
matters at issue in the proceedings will be in
the interest of justice, will expedite or simplify
consideration of the issues, and will not preju-
dice any party.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 89.513(g)
“The Administrator or the Presiding Officer in
his discretion may consolidate two or more
proceedings” regarding nonroad compression-
ignition engines “for the purpose of resolving
one or more issues whenever it appears that
consolidation will expedite or simplify consid-
eration of these issues.”
40 C.F.R. “The Administrator or the Presiding Officer in
inside the agency class action
1719
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
§ 90.513(g) his discretion may consolidate two or more
proceedings” regarding production line testing