M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] cause unreasonable delay or injustice.”
Department of
Veterans Affairs
38 C.F.R.
§ 18b.34
Provides for administrative proceedings before
the Department of Veterans Affairs under Title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 to be “consol-
idated” with proceedings in other federal agen-
cies upon agreement by the agencies.
Environmental
Protection
Agency
40 C.F.R.
§ 164.32
“The Chief Administrative Law Judge, by mo-
tion or sua sponte, may consolidate two or
more proceedings” regarding pesticide pro-
grams “whenever it appears that this will expe-
dite or simplify consideration of the issues.”
40 C.F.R.
§ 209.13
“The Administrator or the administrative law
judge may consolidate two or more proceedings
to be held” under section 11(d) of the Noise
Control Act of 1972 “for resolving one or more
issues whenever it appears that such consolida-
tion will expedite or simplify consideration of
such issues.”
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1718
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
40 C.F.R.
§ 22.12(a)
“The Presiding Officer or the Environmental
Appeals Board may consolidate any or all mat-
ters at issue in two or more proceedings subject