M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] ing raised.”
7 C.F.R.
§ 283.16
“Similar issues involved in appeals by two or
more State agencies may be consolidated upon
motion by the State agencies, FNS, or at the
discretion of the ALJ if it is decided that consol-
idation would help to promote administrative
efficiency.”
Department of
Agriculture—
Food and
Nutrition
Service
7 C.F.R.
§ 900.56
Permits ALJs to “consolidate[]” hearings where
there are “two or more petitions” to modify or
be exempted from the same Marketing Order
by the Agricultural Marketing Service.
Department of
Agriculture—
Forest Service
36 C.F.R.
§ 214.14(e)(1)
Provides for the Appeal Deciding Officer to
“consolidate multiple appeals of the same deci-
sion or of similar decisions involving common
issues of fact and law and issue one appeal deci-
sion.”
Department of
Commerce
19 C.F.R.
§ 351.310(e)
“[T]he Secretary may consolidate hearings in
two or more cases” challenging preliminary de-
terminations of antidumping and countervail-
ing duties investigations.
Department of
Commerce—
International
Trade
Administration
15 C.F.R.