M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1710
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Civilian Health and Medical Program of the
Uniformed Service.
Department of
Education
20 U.S.C.
§ 7704(e)(7)
“In all actions under this subsection, the Secre-
tary shall have discretion to consolidate com-
plaints involving the same tribe or local educa-
tional agency.”
34 C.F.R.
§ 100.9(e)
“[T]he responsible Department official may, by
agreement with such other departments or
agencies where applicable, provide for the con-
duct of consolidated or joint hearings . . . .”
34 C.F.R.
§ 101.55
Provides for proceedings under Title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 “to be joined or con-
solidated for hearing with proceedings in other
Federal departments or agencies, by agreement
with such other departments or agencies.”
Department of
Energy
10 C.F.R.
§ 820.38(a)
The presiding officer is permitted to “consoli-
date any or all matters at issue in two or more
enforcement adjudications under this part
where there exists common parties or common
questions of fact or law, consolidation would