M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] of justice and will be conducted in accordance
with the other provisions of this subpart.”
10 C.F.R. § 4.64
“[T]he Commission may, by agreement with
such other departments or agencies, where ap-
plicable, provide for the conduct of consolidat-
ed or joint hearings, and for the application to
such hearings of rules of procedure not incon-
sistent with this subpart. Final decisions in
such cases, insofar as this regulation is con-
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1726
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
cerned shall be made in accordance with §
4.72.”
10 C.F.R.
§ 110.105(a)
“The presiding officer in any oral hearing shall
conduct a fair hearing, develop a record that
will contribute to informed decisionmaking,
and, within the framework of the Commis-
sion’s orders, have the power necessary to
achieve these ends, including the power to: . . .
(4) Order consolidation of participants . . . .”
10 C.F.R.
§ 110.113(e)
“The Commission may: . . . (2) Consolidate
applications for hearing . . . .”
Occupational
Safety and
Health Review
Commission
29 C.F.R.
§ 2200.9
“Cases may be consolidated on the motion of