M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] National and
Community
Service
45 C.F.R.
§ 1225.13
Permits volunteers to file a “class complaint”
with the Equal Opportunity Director alleging
Equal Opportunity discrimination.
Court of Federal
Claims
R. CT. FED. CL.
23
“One or more members of a class may sue as
representative parties on behalf of all members”
under certain conditions.
R. CT. FED. CL.
42
“If actions before the court involve a common
question of law or fact, the court may: (1) join
for hearing or trial any or all matters at issue in
the actions; [or] (2) consolidate the
tions . . . .”
Delaware River
Basin
Commission
18 C.F.R.
§ 401.78
“[T]o the extent that the same or similar
grounds for objections are raised by one or
more objectors, the Executive Director may in
his discretion and with the consent of the ob-
jectors, cause a consolidated hearing to be
scheduled.”
Department of
Agriculture
7 C.F.R.
§ 273.15(e)
Permits state agencies to “respond to a series of
individual requests for hearings” involving ad-
verse determinations under a Department of
Agriculture Food Stamp and Food Distribution
program “by conducting a single group hear-
ing.