M I C H A E L S A N T ’ A M B R O G I O & A D A M S . Z I M M E R M A N
[…] tion in federally-assisted programs “to be
joined or consolidated for hearing with pro-
ceedings in other Federal departments or agen-
cies, by agreement with such other departments
or agencies.”
50 C.F.R.
§ 452.09(b)
When the Secretary of the Interior, or the Sec-
retaries of the Interior and Commerce are con-
sidering two or more endangered species ex-
emption applications “they may consider them
jointly and prepare a joint report if doing so
would expedite or simplify consideration of the
issues.”
Department of
the Interior—
Bureau of Indian
Affairs
25 C.F.R. § 2.18
In appeals from administrative actions under
the Bureau of Indian Affairs, “separate proceed-
ings pending before one official under this part
and involving common questions of law or fact
may be consolidated by the official conducting
such proceedings . . . .”
the yale law journal 126:1634 2017
1714
Non-Article III
Tribunal
Aggregation
Rule Description
Department of
the Interior—
Board of Land
Appeals
43 C.F.R.
§ 4.404
The special rules applicable to public land hear-
ings and appeals, as related to general appeals,