IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Id. at 634. As such, Plaintiff’s claims based on any alleged assaults or injuries that
occurred prior to the 180-day period, before the notice of claim was filed, are forever
barred.
D. Alternately, Plaintiff Cannot Recover for Damages Sustained in theCommission of a Felony.
Again, assuming, arguendo, which Defendants do not, that the immunity enjoyed
by Defendants for Plaintiff’s state law tort claims has been waived in the CGIA, to the
extent Plaintiff makes claims for damages incurred during his escape attempt, those claims
should still be dismissed as they are barred by Colorado law.
C.R.S. § 13-80-119 provides that damages are not recoverable for injuries
“sustained during the commission of or during immediate flight from an act that is defined
by any law of this state or the United States to be a felony.” Pursuant to C.R.S. § 18-8-
208, a person escaping from custody or confinement commits a felony unless the person
has been convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense or a violation of a municipal
ordinance.
Plaintiff was found guilty of escape from a pending felony on July 13, 2007. This