IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] sustained during the commission of a felony or in flight from a felony and that the person
against whom any such action is brought may recover attorney fees and costs. See C.R.S.
§ 13-80-119. As set forth above in Section I, D, Plaintiff was found guilty of a class 4
felony after his escape attempt.
Finally, to the extent that Plaintiff seeks exemplary damages for his state tort claims
based on allegations of willful and wanton conduct, Defendants request attorney fees in
the event the Court dismisses such claims. See C.R.S. § 24-10-110(c) (“In any action
against a public employee in which exemplary damages are sought based on allegations
that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not
substantially prevail on his claim . . . the court shall award attorney fees against the plaintiff
or the plaintiff’s attorney or both.”).
On Point News
32
As such, to the extent this Court grants Defendants’ combined motion to dismiss
and motion for summary judgment, Defendants respectfully request that the Court award
them their reasonable costs and attorney fees.
Respectfully submitted,