IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] individual plaintiffs. See Kravitz v. United States Dep't of Commerce, No. GJH-18-1041, 2018
WL 4005229, at *2–4 (D. Md. Aug. 22, 2018). The court incorporates that background here, but
also briefly reviews the factual and legal background pertinent to the new legal issues before it.
A. Factual background
The United States Constitution requires that the Congress conduct an “actual
Enumeration” of the population every ten years “in such a manner as” the House of
Representatives “shall by law direct.” U.S. Const., Art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Enumeration Clause”).
“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their respective
numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state.” U.S. Const. Am. XIV § 2
(“Apportionment Clause”). The Court refers to the Enumeration Clause and the Apportionment
Clause together as the “Census Clause.” The population count is used to apportion representation