IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] United States Dep't of Commerce, No. GJH-18-1041, 2018 WL 4005229, at *2–4 (D. Md. Aug. 22, 2018)—a companion case pending before the Court—because the parties expressly incorporated the Kravitz background in their papers. ECF No. 54-1 at 9; ECF No. 62 at 10–11.
Case 8:18-cv-01570-GJH Document 80 Filed 11/09/18 Page 2 of 26
3
as well as to allocate more than $675 billion in federal funding for over 130 different federal
programs and to collect demographic data. ECF No. 42 ¶ 138–39. Congress delegates the duty of
conducting the decennial census to the Secretary of Commerce. 13 U.S.C. § 141 et seq. Within
two and three years of the census, the Secretary must submit “a report containing the Secretary’s
determination of the subjects proposed to be included, and the types of information to be
compiled, in such census” to Congress. 13 U.S.C. § 141(f)(1)–(2).
In the lead up to the 2020 Census on March 28, 2017, the Secretary submitted such a
report to Congress; this initial report did not include citizenship as a proposed subject. ECF No.