IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
[…] in good faith, the NFL filed a charge with the NLRB on February 14, 2011,
asserting that the NFLPA had violated its statutory obligation imposed by
the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”) to bargain in good faith. (Ex. K.)
The NFL has amended the charge to assert that the Union’s purported
“disclaimer” is invalid because it violates the NLRA. (Ex. L.) Proceedings
before the Board are ongoing.
ARGUMENT
I. The Norris-LaGuardia Act Divests this Court of Jurisdiction to Grant the Requested Injunctive Relief.
Plaintiffs’ request for a preliminary injunction fails at the threshold. In
Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 104(a), Congress stripped
federal courts of jurisdiction to enjoin work stoppages: “No court of the
United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or
temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of
CASE 0:11-cv-00639-SRN -JJG Document 34 Filed 03/21/11 Page 17 of 57
- 10 -
any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating … in such
dispute from doing … any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to
perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment.”
Section 4 “forbids courts to enjoin work stoppages in any case involving
or growing out of any labor dispute.” W. Gulf Maritime Ass’n v. ILA Deep
Sea Local 24, 751 F.2d 721, 726 (5th Cir. 1985) (emphases added).
That plaintiffs have sued under the antitrust laws is irrelevant.