IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
[…] CASE 0:11-cv-00639-SRN -JJG Document 34 Filed 03/21/11 Page 17 of 57
- 10 -
any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating … in such
dispute from doing … any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to
perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment.”
Section 4 “forbids courts to enjoin work stoppages in any case involving
or growing out of any labor dispute.” W. Gulf Maritime Ass’n v. ILA Deep
Sea Local 24, 751 F.2d 721, 726 (5th Cir. 1985) (emphases added).
That plaintiffs have sued under the antitrust laws is irrelevant.
Section 5 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 105, expressly provides that the removal of
jurisdiction extends to injunctions sought under the antitrust laws: “No court
of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue a restraining order or
temporary or permanent injunction upon the ground that any of the persons
participating or interested in a labor dispute constitute or are engaged in an
unlawful combination or conspiracy because of the doing in concert of the acts
enumerated in section 104 of this title.”
The Act was meant to “end the granting of injunctions … based upon
complaints charging conspiracies to violate the Sherman Antitrust Act.” Milk
Wagon Drivers’ Union, Local No. 753 v. Lake Valley Farm Prods., 311 U.S.
91, 101 (1940). It “has been interpreted broadly as a statement of