NO. 13-40317
[…] that modify or degrade habitat. See 46 Fed. Reg. 54748, 54750 (Nov. 4, 1981) (“In
addition, the phrase ‘or omission’ was deleted since the Service feels that ‘act’ is
inclusive of either commissions or omissions which would be prohibited by
Section 9.”). Thus, a party’s adverse modification of the habitat—however
caused—is liable under the Act.10
10 The ESA promotes the recovery of the species through protection of its habitat until the removal of federal protection (by de-listing the species) once the species is thriving and the recovery goals are obtained. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d)(2) (“The principle goal… is to return listed species to a point at which protection under the Act is no longer required”). At less than 300 birds, the Cranes are not close to recovery goals. R4.5797
27.
Case: 13-40317 Document: 00512259620 Page: 47 Date Filed: 05/31/2013
The Supreme Court has recognized that, if a private party caused the