NO. 13-40317
[…] Babbitt v. Sweet
Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 700 (1995). The
prohibition against “takes” governs the actions, and failure to act, by all “persons,”
including any “officer, employee, agent … [of] any State.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(13).
The term “take” includes actions that “harass, harm, …wound, [or] kill”
protected species. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). The term “harm” includes “significant
habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by
significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding
or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (emphasis added); Sweet Home, 515 U.S. at 708
(upholding definition). The term “harass” means “an intentional or negligent act or
omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such
an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but
are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3.
Under Section 10, the ESA authorizes responsible persons to seek an
Incidental Take Permit (“ITP”) in order to avoid liability for incidental “takes”
caused by otherwise lawful activities. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a). The ITP is issued by
5.