Team # 15
[…] any affirmative defenses, and it is unknown what impact the closure will have on the surrounding
ecological system.
A. The Coal Ash Involved in the Closure and Capping Constitutes a Fill Material.
Dewatering of the pond and accumulation of fill material to permanently stay in the pond
qualifies as “filling.” The regulatory definition of “fill” is “material placed in the waters of the U.S.
41
where the material has the effect of (i) replacing any portion of a water of the U.S. with dry land;
or (ii) changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the U.S. 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1)
(2017). Some fill material examples include “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction
debris...and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the U.S.” 33
C.F.R. § 323(2)(e)(2) (2017); Id. at 323.2(f) The discharge of this fill material outright displaces
the receiving water of the coal ash pond that was once apart of the free-flowing Fossil Creek. The
accumulation of the abandoned ash permanently changes the bottom elevation of the former