IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEEAT KNOXVILLE
[…] jurisdiction over federal prisoners under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-102,
which states as follows:
Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a
court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where
such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction . . . by the
-27-
commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the
benefits of this writ.
Next, Mr. Henretta contends that the writ was not granted pursuant to a notarized petition and
affidavit, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107, which provides in
subsection (a) that “[a]pplication for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the
party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner’s behalf, and verified
by affidavit.” Finally, Mr. Henretta contends that he was never served with a copy of the writ
as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-112, which at subsection (a) states
that “[t]he proper mode of service is by leaving a copy of the original writ with the
defendant.” We believe Mr.