IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEEAT KNOXVILLE
[…] outweigh any mitigating circumstances. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-
2-203(g) (1982), the jury was prohibited from imposing the death penalty except upon a
unanimous finding that the State had proven at least one of several statutory aggravating
circumstances. In this case, the jury concluded that the State successfully proved four13
statutory aggravating circumstances: (1) that “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of
one or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use
of violence to the person,” id. § 39-13-204(i)(2); (2) that “[t]he murder was especially
heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or depravity of mind,” id. § 39-2-
203(i)(5); (3) that “[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with,
or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another,” id. § 39-2-203(i)(6);
and (4) that “[t]he murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in committing,
or was an accomplice in the commission of, or was attempting to commit, or was fleeing
after committing or attempting to commit, any . . . rape, robbery . . . [or] kidnapping. . . .,”