IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEEAT KNOXVILLE
[…] Bernet concluded that Mr. Henretta
was intoxicated on the day he committed the offenses and that this intoxication would have
further reduced Mr. Henretta’s ability to control himself.
After presentation of proof and closing arguments, the jury imposed a sentence of
death, finding that statutory aggravating circumstances outweighed any mitigating
circumstances. As to both the conviction of first degree premeditated murder and the3
With respect to the balancing of aggravating and mitigating circumstances, the trial court instructed3
the jury in accord with Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(g)(1) (1997), which provided asfollows:
If the jury unanimously determines that:(A) At least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance or several statutoryaggravating circumstances have been proven by the state beyond areasonable doubt; and(B) Such circumstance or circumstances have been proven by the state tooutweigh any mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt; thenthe sentence shall be death.
(Emphasis added.) This instruction was erroneous because it was based upon the law in effect at the time(continued...)
-8-
conviction of first degree felony murder, the jury found the following aggravating
circumstances: (1) “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of one or more felonies, other
than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person,”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(2) (1997) ; (2) “[t]he murder was especially heinous,4
atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or depravity of mind,” id. § 39-2-203(i)(5); (3)
“[t]he murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a
lawful arrest or prosecution of the defendant or another,” id. § 39-2-203(i)(6); and (4) “[t]he
murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in committing, or was an
accomplice in the commission of, or was attempting to commit, or was fleeing after
committing or attempting to commit, any . . . rape, robbery, . . . [or] kidnapping. . . .,” id. §