IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEEAT KNOXVILLE
[…] Mr. Henretta also argues that the writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum failed to
comply with various sections of Chapter 21 of Title 29 of the Tennessee Code Annotated,
which provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense
whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus,
to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-
101(a). First, Mr. Henretta contends that Tennessee courts do not have habeas corpus
jurisdiction over federal prisoners under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-102,
which states as follows:
Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a
court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where
such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction . . . by the
-27-
commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the
benefits of this writ.
Next, Mr. Henretta contends that the writ was not granted pursuant to a notarized petition and
affidavit, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107, which provides in
subsection (a) that “[a]pplication for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the