UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “Requests for information were not responded to in a timely manner;
“Documentation provided was often inaccurate and incomplete.”
* * *
“The above significantly increased the length of the examination, increased the cost of the examination to the Company and put a strain on [NYID’s] resources.”
(d) The open items report balance for an affiliate of NAC Re was $18,786,870,
however, NAC Re reported $26,231,000, an overstatement of $7,444,130. NAC Re was unable to
provide support for the reported amounts, and the NYID found this to be a violation of New York
Insurance Law §1505(b), which states:
The books, accounts and records of each party to all such transactions shall be maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.
The above finding by NYID put XL on notice that their accounting and record-keeping at NAC Re,
their largest U.S reinsurance subsidiary, was in violation of state law. This was a highly significant
finding, because the SEC has substantially similar rules for maintaining adequate books and