UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] standing to pursue chapter 5 avoidance actions or other estate
causes of action; or (b) may be granted derivative standing.
Moreover, there is generally not any extra-textual, equitable
rationale for granting a non-trustee derivative standing.
1. Lack of Independent Standing of a Non-Trustee to Bring Causes of Action.
First, on the topic of independent standing, it is rather
widely accepted that only the trustee (or debtor-in-possession in
Chapter 11) has independent standing to pursue chapter 5
avoidance actions and other estate causes of action. See, e.g.,
11 U.S.C. § 323 (“The trustee in a case under this title is the
representative of the estate.”); 11 U.S.C. § 704(a) (“The trustee
shall . . . investigate the financial affairs of the debtor” and
“collect and reduce to money the property of the estate” for the
9 See also 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (giving a Chapter 11 debtor-in-possession the rights, powers, duties and functions of atrustee).