UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] Universal City Ind. School Dist. v. Wright (In re Educators Group
Health Trust), 25 F.3d 1281 (5th Cir. 1994) (cause of action
belongs to estate if harm to creditor is indirect and if debtor
could have raised action prepetition). See also 11 U.S.C.
§ 506(c) (“The trustee10 may recover from property securing an
allowed secured claim the reasonable, necessary costs and
expenses of preserving . . . such property.”); 11 U.S.C. § 542(a)
(An entity in possession, custody, or control of property of the
estate “shall deliver to the trustee, and account for such
-12-
property.”); 11 U.S.C. § 544 (“The trustee shall have . . . the
rights and power of, or may avoid any transfer of property of the
debtor . . . that is voidable by a creditor.”); 11 U.S.C. § 545
(“The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on
property of the debtor.”); 11 U.S.C. § 547(b) (With regard to
potential preferences, “the trustee may avoid any transfer of an
interest of the debtor in property.”); 11 U.S.C. § 548 (With
regard to potential fraudulent transfers, “[t]he trustee may
avoid any transfer . . . of an interest of the debtor in