UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTFOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] -15-
a. Chapter 11
This court is of the view that, in Chapter 11, there is
both a textual basis and, frequently, a non-textual, equitable
rationale for granting a creditors committee (and perhaps an
individual creditor) derivative standing to pursue avoidance
actions or other causes of action belonging to the estate.
The textual basis in Chapter 11 would seem to be at least
the following: (a) Section 1103(c)(5) (pursuant to which an
official committee appointed in a Chapter 11 case under Section
1102, is granted general authority, after a list of specific
powers, to “perform such other services as are in the interest of
those represented”); (b) Section 1109(b) (pursuant to which
various parties in interest, including creditors and creditors
committees) are granted the right to raise and appear and be
heard on any issue in a Chapter 11 case);11 and, most
significantly, Section 1123(b)(3)(B) (pursuant to which a Chapter