- 1 - COMPLAINT
[…] 15 U.S.C.A. § 1666f (West). Consequently, as of the date of passage of this
act, a retailer was – and remains today – free to offer a consumer a discount from
the regular price if the consumer pays by means other than a credit card; if so, that
discount is not considered a finance charge.
This change in the law which is also reflected in the regulations. In light of
the Cash Discount Act, 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(8) now provides that “Discounts
offered to induce payment for a purchase by cash, check, or other means, as
provided in section 167(b) [15 U.S.C.A § 1666f ] of the Act” are not finance
charges.
Nevertheless, to fall within the exception created by the Cash Discount Act –
and to escape treatment as a finance charge – the discount cannot be offered to
those who pay by credit card.