- 1 - COMPLAINT
[…] , SU
ITE
1530
C
OST
A M
ESA,
CAL
IFO
RN
IA 9
2626
TE
L 7
14-8
39-3
800
• F
AX 7
14-7
95-2
995
in this State and District; and (iii) a substantial part of the acts, transactions, events
and/or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in this District.
IV. THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT (“TILA”) 15 U.S.C. §§1601-1666j
In 1968, Congress enacted the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §§1601-
1666j (TILA), in response to a growing number of consumer complaints regarding
certain lending practices. Congress specifically stated that the TILA is intended so
ensure “the informed use of credit” by consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). “The
informed use of credit,” Congress decreed, “results from an awareness of the cost
thereof by consumers.” Thus, “It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a
meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare
more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use
of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing
and credit card practices.” Id. In order to achieve this broad purpose, the TILA
regulates, among other things, the advertising of credit cards and the specific
disclosures that must accompany offers of credit to consumers. More specifically,
the TILA requires that any “finance charge” that the consumer will bear under the