UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] and next of kin of DFS Player Williams and DFS Player Turner, respectively, and, therefore,
have the right to bring an action on behalf of themselves and the Kentucky Family Class
Members (as the spouses, children, next-of-kin, heirs, and creditors of DFS Player Williams,
DFS Player Turner and other Kentucky DFS players (losers)) under KY. REV. STAT. § 372.040
because, as alleged above, Defendants’ activities in Kentucky constitute “gambling” as defined
under KY. REV. STAT. § 528.010(3) and DraftKings.com and FanDuel.com are each a
“gambling device” under KY. REV. STAT. § 528.010(4), which is against public policy and
unlawful.
Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 269 Filed 09/02/16 Page 258 of 291
252
728. Kentucky law expressly defines “gambling” to mean "staking or risking
something of value upon the outcome of a contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device
which is based upon an element of chance, in accord with an agreement or understanding that
someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome." See, KY. REV.
STAT. § 528.010(4)(a) (emphasis added). In Kentucky, all gambling transactions are void as a
matter of law. KY. REV. STAT. § 372.010 provides: “every contract, conveyance, transfer or
assurance for the consideration, in whole or in part, of money, property or other thing won, lost