UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Pennsylvania: 73 PA. STAT. ANN. § 201-1, et seq. prohibit “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce…” Rhode Island: R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-13.1-1, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful.”
South Carolina: S.C. CODE § 39-5-10, et seq. provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce declared unlawful.” Tennessee: TENN. CODE. ANN. § 47-18-104, et seq. prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Texas: TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.41, et seq. prohibits “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,” and an “unconscionable action or course of action,” which means “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the