UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] (N.Y. GEN. BUS. § 350, et seq.) (Asserted by New York Plaintiffs on behalf of the Nationwide Classes and the New York
Subclass against FanDuel)
545. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporates by reference each of the foregoing
Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 269 Filed 09/02/16 Page 209 of 291
203
allegations as though fully set forth herein.
546. By the acts and conduct alleged herein, Defendant FanDuel committed false
advertising in the conduct of business, trade or commerce in the State of New York contrary
to the New York False Advertising Law, G.B.L. § 350, et seq.
547. “False advertising” is defined as “advertising, including labeling, of a
commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if
such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” The foregoing acts and practices were
directed at consumers. G.B.L. § 350-a.
548. In an effort to increase business and, specifically, the volume of and company
profits from paying customers using its DFS website to engage in DFS play, FanDuel, in the