UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Maryland: MD. CODE. ANN., COM. LAW § 13-101, et seq. provides that [a] person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in: (1) The sale . . . of any consumer goods.”
Michigan: MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.901, et seq. prohibits “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce…” Mississippi: MISS. CODE. ANN. § 75-24-1, et seq. prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive trade practices in or affecting commerce.” Missouri: MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, et seq. makes unlawful the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise…” Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 30-14-101, et seq. provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”