UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Family Class members in this Count and asserts this Count on behalf of the same.
750. As noted herein, DFS Player Walker and other South Carolina DFS players’
wagering on FanDuel’s DFS website was gambling and FanDuel.com is a gambling device.
751. As noted herein, the transactions entered into between DFS Player Walker and
FanDuel are void because they involved a transaction (contract, conveyance, transfer or
assurance) for money and credit resulted in things won, lost, and bet in games, sports, and
wagers.
752. S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-1-10 provides:
Any person who shall at any time or sitting, by playing cards, dice table or any other game whatsoever or by betting on the sides or hands of such as do play at any of the games aforesaid, lose to any person or persons so playing or betting, in the whole, the sum or value of fifty dollars and shall pay or deliver such sum or value or any part thereof shall be at liberty, within three months then next ensuing, to sue for and recover the money or goods so lost and paid or delivered or any part thereof from the respective winner or winners thereof, with costs of suit, by action to be prosecuted in any court of competent jurisdiction.
753. DFS Player Walker and the other South Carolina DFS players paid money or
Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 269 Filed 09/02/16 Page 264 of 291
258
delivered money or other things of value (namely the charging of credit against their credit
cards or money) to FanDuel during the time period prior to three (3) months preceding the
filing of this Complaint, which was lost upon a game or wager in an amount exceeding fifty
(50) dollars at any time or sitting. The gambling, gambling transactions, and operation of a
gambling device at issue took place in South Carolina. The payment or delivery of said money
or credit resulted in a loss to DFS Player Walker and other South Carolina DFS players for
which FanDuel is obligated to return under S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-1-10 because, as alleged
above, FanDuel’s activities in South Carolina constitute “gambling” as defined under South
Carolina Law and FanDuel.com is a “betting, pool selling, bookmaking or the like” under S.C.
CODE ANN. § 16-19-130, which is against public policy and unlawful.