UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 712. Family Member Hodge repeats, realleges, and incorporates by reference each of
the foregoing allegations as though fully set forth herein.
713. Family Member Hodge represents herself and all Georgia Family Class
Members in this Count and asserts this Count on behalf of the same.
714. Under Georgia law, “[g]ambling contracts are void; and all evidences of debt,
except negotiable instruments in the hands of holders in due course or encumbrances or liens
on property, executed upon a gambling consideration, are void in the hands of any person.”
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(a). “Money paid or property delivered upon a gambling consideration may
Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 269 Filed 09/02/16 Page 254 of 291
248
be recovered from the winner by the loser by institution of an action for the same within six
months after the loss and, after the expiration of that time, by institution of an action by any
person, at any time within four years, for the joint use of himself and the educational fund of
the county.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(b).
715. To state a claim against Defendants under O.C.G.A. §13-8-3, Family Member
Hodge must allege that a “gambling contract,” which was supported by a “gambling
consideration,” existed between the parties. A gambling or wagering contract was defined in
Martin v.