UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] (50) dollars at any time or sitting. The gambling, gambling transactions, and operation of a
gambling device at issue took place in South Carolina. The payment or delivery of said money
or credit resulted in a loss to DFS Player Walker and other South Carolina DFS players for
which FanDuel is obligated to return under S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-1-10 because, as alleged
above, FanDuel’s activities in South Carolina constitute “gambling” as defined under South
Carolina Law and FanDuel.com is a “betting, pool selling, bookmaking or the like” under S.C.
CODE ANN. § 16-19-130, which is against public policy and unlawful.
754. S.C. CODE ANN. § 32-1-20 provides:
In case any person who shall lose such money or other thing as aforesaid shall not, with the time aforesaid, really and bona fide and without covin or collusion sue and with effect prosecute for the money or other things so by him or them lost and paid and delivered as aforesaid, it shall be lawful for any other person, by any such action or suit as aforesaid, to sue for and recover the same and treble the value thereof, with costs of suit, against such winner or winners as aforesaid, the one moiety thereof to the use of the person that will sue for the same and the other moiety to the use of the county in which the offense shall have been committed.
755. Plaintiff Family Member Walker is the spouse and next of kin of DFS Player
Walker and, therefore, has the right to bring an action, and does bring that action, on behalf of
herself and the South Carolina Family Class (as the spouses, children, next-of-kin, heirs, and
creditors of DFS Player Walker and other South Carolina DFS players (losers)) under S.C.
CODE ANN. § 32-1-20 because, as alleged above, FanDuel’s activities in South Carolina
constitute “gambling” as defined under South Carolina Law and FanDuel.com is “betting, pool
selling, bookmaking or the like” under S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-19-130, which is against public
policy and unlawful.