600 West Broadway, Suite 1800 San Diego, CA 92101 P.O. Box 85266 San Diego, CA 92186-5266 Telephone: (619) 738-9455 Facsimile: (619) 645-2061
[…] 6 terms and conditions and 15 days actual suspension. That decision is now final and is
7 incorporated by reference as if fully set forth herein. A true and correct copy of that Decision and
8 Order is attached hereto as Exhibit A and is incorporated by reference as if fully set forth herein.
9 JURISDICTION
10 4. This Accusation and Petition to Revoke Probation is brought before the Board, under
11 the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions
12 Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated.
13 5. Section 820 ofthe Code states:
14 "Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit
15 under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division may be unable
16 to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate's ability to practice is
17 impaired due to mental illness, or physical illness affecting competency, the licensing
18 agency may order the licentiate to be examined by one or more physicians and surgeons
19 or psychologists designated by the agency. The report of the examiners shall be made
20 available to the licentiate and may be received as direct evidence in proceedings
21 conducted pursuant to Section 822."
22 6. Section 822 ofthe Code states:
23 "If a licensing agency determines that its licentiate's ability to practice his or her
24 profession safely is impaired because the licentiate is mentally ill, or physically ill