IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] affirming the enhanced sentence. I construe the special verdict form as asking whether
the school district designated the stop a school bus route stop. For this reason, the jury
was not required to apply the definition of “school bus” as given in the separate
instruction.
The special verdict form asked the jury: “Did the defendant deliver a controlled
substance to a person within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by a
school district?” Clerk’s Papers at 66 (emphasis added). This question comes directly
from the statutory language of RCW 69.50.435 (1)(c), which imposes additional
punishment for controlled substance violations that occur “[w]ithin one thousand feet of a
school bus route stop designated by the school district.”
Because the question in the special verdict form comes directly from the statute,
we must discern what the legislature, by enacting RCW 69.50.435(1)(c), intended the
State to prove. More specifically, did the legislature intend for the State to prove only