THE JOHN MARSHALL
[…] exclusivities are with respect to any follow-on biologics that attempt to seek approval
under the abbreviated approval pathway as being “biosimilar” or “interchangeable;”
however, the exclusivities do not apply to any products approved under the full
licensing process under section 351(a).119 Second, the exclusivities do not permit
“evergreening” for a new indication, route, dosing schedule, form, delivery system,
109 Id. 110 Id. § 262(k)(6). 111 Id.; see also DeGiulio, supra note 17, at 467 (discussing the two pathways biosimilar
applicants can choose). 112 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(7)(A). 113 Compare id. § 262(k)(7)(A) (granting twelve years of exclusivity “after the date on which the
reference product was first licensed”), with id. § 262(k)(7)(B) (requiring an applicant to wait “4 years
after the date on which the reference product was first licensed” before an application can be filed). 114 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(7)(B) (2012). 115 Id. 116 Id. § 262(k)(7)(A). 117 Id. § 262(m)(2)(A). 118 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 7002(h), 124 Stat. 119,
821 (2010). 119 Id.