DENNIS v. DEJONG, ET AL.10-cv-06789
[…] Complaint. While the Complaint alleges that Dr. DeJong
misrepresented the medical evidence and Mrs. Dennis’s statements
to the police in order to get Mr. Dennis arrested, the Complaint
does not allege that any of the other named defendants knew about
these misrepresentations or participated in them regarding
instigating Mr. Dennis’s arrest. Accordingly, I dismiss Count
XVII for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.
I dismiss Count XVII with prejudice against defendants
Wertz and McGettigan because I conclude that they are entitled to
-cli-
immunity pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318. Section 6318 provides
immunity from civil liability for “any official or employee of a
county agency who refers a report of suspected abuse to law
enforcement authorities or provides services under [the Child
Protective Services Law]”. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a).
Further, persons in compliance with section 6318 are
additionally immune from their activities relating to
“cooperating with an investigation” and from “testifying in a
proceeding arising out of an instance of suspected child abuse”.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a).
CYS employees are entitled to a presumption of good
faith in their activities, which must be judged pursuant to an
objective standard rather than by alleged motives or allegations
of maliciousness. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(b); Jones v. Snyder,
714 A.2d 453 (Pa.Super. 1998).
The Complaint does not allege any facts to rebut the
statutory presumption that Ms. Wertz and Ms. McGettigan
participated in “good faith in the making of a report...[or]
cooperating with an investigation...in a proceeding arising out
of an instance of suspected child abuse”. 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6318(a). Instead, ample medical evidence suggested that abuse
was present, and the Complaint alleges no facts indicating that
Ms. Wertz or Ms. McGettigan knew that Dr. DeJong allegedly