IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In Count Two, Plaintiff brings a claim for negligent infliction of emotional
distress. Defendant seeks dismissal of this count under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
12(b )( 6), contending that the claim is time-barred. It is not disputed that this claim was
outside of the relevant statute of limitations when first raised in Plain ti fr s Amended
Complaint. Plaintiff instead argues that the claim relates back to her initial complaint,
which was filed in state court prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations.
The Commonwealth of Virginia's relation back doctrine is codified at§ 8.01-6.1 .
of the Code of Virginia, which in relevant part provides:
[A ]n amendment of a pleading changing or adding a claim or defense against a party relates back to the date of the original pleadings for purposes of the statute of limitations if the court finds (i) the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) the amending party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense, and (iii) parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits as a result of the timing of the amendment.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-6.1.4 Therefore, determining whether the claim relates back
requires the Court to examine the connection between the new claim and those previously
asserted and to assess the diligence of Plaintiff and the potential prejudice to Defendant.